State v. Corey T. Rector ( 2023 )
[…] art.10       If a phrase has taken on a specialized legal meaning,
    then     this    court    should   attempt       to   discern      that   specialized
    meaning, and prior judicial interpretations of the same phrase
    can be a helpful tool in discerning that specialized meaning.11
    A term of art is "[a] word or phrase having a specific,
    10
    precise meaning in a given specialty, apart from its general
    meaning in ordinary contexts."     Term of Art, Black's Law
    Dictionary (11th ed. 2019).
    See 
    Wis. Stat. § 990.01
    (1) ("All words and phrases shall
    11
    be construed according to common and approved usage; but
    technical words and phrases and others that have a peculiar
    meaning in the law shall be construed according to such
    meaning."); see also Mueller v. TL90108, LLC, 
    2020 WI 7
    , ¶19,
    
    390 Wis. 2d 34
    , 
    938 N.W.2d 566
     ("The statutes themselves do not
    define the relevant terms.    However, the [relevant] statutory
    terms . . . are technical phrases with specific and distinct