State v. Corey T. Rector ( 2023 )
[…] on charges filed in a single case during the same hearing, then
    those convictions have not occurred on "separate occasions."5
    2.    Wittrock, Hopkins, and 
    Wis. Stat. § 939.62
    (2)
    ¶20    Although the meaning of the statute is clear from its
    text,        the    State    argues        that     our    reading     of    
    Wis. Stat. § 301.45
    (5)(b)1.            should    be     informed      by   this    court's     prior
    interpretation of the term "separate occasions" in the context
    of the criminal repeater statute, § 939.62(2), which reads as
    follows:
    The actor is a repeater if the actor was convicted of
    a   felony  during   the  5-year   period  immediately
    preceding the commission of the crime for which the
    actor presently is being sentenced, or if the actor
    was convicted of a misdemeanor on 3 separate occasions
    during that same period, which convictions remain of
    record and unreversed.
    The facts of this case——where Rector's convictions were
    5
    filed in a single case and occurred during the same hearing——
    provide a sufficient basis to determine that the convictions did
    not occur on separate occasions.      We leave for another day