State v. Corey T. Rector ( 2023 )
[…] sex offender statute because Rector was convicted of multiple
    sex     offenses     and    each       conviction      constituted         a     separate
    occasion.       The DOC referenced a 2017 Attorney General opinion,
    in which the Attorney General construed the phrase "on 2 or more
    separate occasions" in 
    Wis. Stat. § 301.46
    (2m)(am) (2017–18), a
    closely related statute enacted at the same time as the repeat
    sex offender statute.         See Opinion of Wis. Att'y Gen. to Jon E.
    Litscher, Sec'y of the Wis. DOC, OAG-02-17 (Sept. 1, 2017).
    Section      301.46(2m)(am)      addresses         circumstances        under    which    a
    government agency is required to notify local law enforcement
    upon the release of a sex offender into the community.                                 The
    Attorney General concluded the number of "separate occasions" is
    "the     number    of   convictions,         including       multiple      convictions
    imposed at the same time and based on the same complaint."                             Id.,
    ¶2.
    ¶62     Rector objected, and the circuit court denied DOC's
    motion, reasoning Rector's sex offense convictions did not occur
    on     different     occasions.          The      court     concluded      the     phrase