State v. Corey T. Rector ( 2023 )
[…] There are no cross references between . . . [the two statutes],
    and   the      statutes      do    not      rely     on    each    other      or    otherwise
    interact.").
    26
    No.     2020AP1213-CR.rgb
    ¶95     Aside     from   the   repeat   sex     offender       statute,      its
    companion, 
    Wis. Stat. § 301.46
    (2m)(am), and the repeat offender
    statute, the phrase appears in only three other statutes, one of
    which imposes a penalty enhancer for certain repeat domestic
    abusers.      See     
    Wis. Stat. § 939.621
    (1)(b)        (defining      as    a
    "domestic abuse repeater" any "person who, during the 10-year
    period immediately prior to the commission of the crime for
    which the person is presently being sentenced if the convictions
    remain of record and unreversed, was convicted on 2 or more
    separate occasions of a felony or a misdemeanor for which a
    court imposed a domestic abuse surcharge under s. 973.055 (1), a
    felony or a misdemeanor for which a court waived a domestic
    abuse surcharge pursuant to s. 973.055 (4), or a felony or a
    misdemeanor that was committed in another state but that, had it
    been committed in this state, would have subjected the person to
    a domestic abuse surcharge under s. 973.055 (1) or that is a
    crime of domestic abuse under the laws of that state" (emphasis
    added));    
    Wis. Stat. § 939.22
    (21)   (defining        a    "[p]attern      of
    criminal gang activity" in the Wisconsin Criminal Code); 
    Wis. Stat. § 174.02
    (3)(a)1. (defining the circumstances under which a
    court may order a dog killed).