State v. Corey T. Rector ( 2023 )
[…] "technical        or     specially-defined           words     or    phrases"          their
    "technical or special definitional meaning."                        
    Id.
        Both context
    and   structure        of    a   statute   are       important      to     meaning,      and
    5
    No.    2020AP1213-CR
    "[s]tatutory language is read where possible to give reasonable
    effect to every word, in order to avoid surplusage."                         Id., ¶46.
    ¶11   Wisconsin Stat. § 301.45(5)(b)1. reads:
    (b) A person who is covered under sub. (1g)(a), (b),
    (bm), (c), (d), (dd), (dp) or (e) shall continue to
    comply   with    the   [sex   offender   registration]
    requirements of this section until his or her death if
    any of the following applies:
    1. The person has, on 2 or more separate occasions,
    been convicted or found not guilty or not responsible
    by reason of mental disease or defect for a sex
    offense, or for a violation or the solicitation,
    conspiracy or attempt to commit a violation, of a
    federal law, a military law, a tribal law or a law of
    any state that is comparable to a sex offense.
    We are asked to determine what it means to be convicted "on 2 or
    more separate occasions."4             The State argues that a person meets
    the     criteria       of   being     convicted    "on   2       or    more      separate