State v. Corey T. Rector ( 2023 )
[…] only legal question we address today.                    It is irresponsible to
    suggest that we are endangering vulnerable members of the public
    by narrowly addressing the legal issue before us.
    C.    Eligibility For The Earned Release Program
    ¶47    We now turn to Rector's appeal challenging the circuit
    court's finding that Rector was ineligible to participate in the
    ERP.    We review the circuit court's sentencing decision to deny
    a defendant participation in the ERP for an erroneous exercise
    of discretion.         
    Wis. Stat. § 973.01
    (3g) ("the court shall, as
    part    of    the    exercise    of   its      sentencing    discretion,        decide
    whether the person being sentenced is eligible or ineligible to
    26
    No.       2020AP1213-CR
    participate       in    the     earned      release        program.").         A    court   has
    erroneously       exercised          its    discretion       if   it    imposes       sentence