State v. Corey T. Rector ( 2023 )
[…] Stat. § 939.62
    (2).
    See also United States v. Davis, 
    588 U.S. __
    , 
    139 S. Ct. 17
    2319, 2329 (2019) where the Court applied a consistent meaning
    to terms used in two statute's definitions of "crime of
    violence." Both statutes were within the criminal code and the
    definitions had "almost identical" language.         
    Id.
        The
    referenced definitions shared over 25 identical consecutive
    words.
    Wisconsin Stat. § 939.62(2) also uses the language "which
    18
    convictions   remain    of   record   and    unreversed,"  while
    § 301.45(5)(b)1. uses different language to accomplish a similar
    end, and provides that "[a] conviction or finding of not guilty
    or not responsible by reason of mental disease or defect that
    has been reversed, set aside or vacated is not a conviction or
    finding for purposes of determining . . . whether a person has
    been convicted on 2 or more separate occasions."
    22
    No.    2020AP1213-CR
    ¶39       The primary link between the two statutes is their
    practical application, namely that both statutes may be relied
    upon    during         the    sentencing      of   a   criminal       defendant.        And