State v. Corey T. Rector ( 2023 )
[…] the opinion fails to explain why this would be so.
    21
    No.   2020AP1213-CR
    of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973" which created a direct link
    between those Acts.17          
    Id. at 631-32
    .
    ¶38    There is no such direct link between the sex offender
    registration statute and the criminal repeater statute.                          Each
    uses    the     phrase    "separate     occasions,"       but     the   surrounding
    structure and language of each statute is far from identical.
    For example, 
    Wis. Stat. § 939.62
    (2) looks to "the 5-year period
    immediately preceding the commission of the crime for which the
    actor presently is being sentenced," while § 301.45(5)(b)1. does
    not include a time period and does not refer separately to the
    current conviction, but simply looks to whether a person "has,
    on two or more separate occasions, been convicted."18                      Unlike the