State v. Corey T. Rector ( 2023 )
[…] American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language 1645 (3d
    ed.    1992).       An    "occasion"     is       "an    event    or    a    happening;      an
    incident"; or a "time at which an event occurs."                               Occasion, The
    American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language 1250 (3d
    ed. 1992).        Taken together, a separate occasion is an incident
    or time at which an event occurred, which is set apart from
    another incident or time at which a different event occurred.
    ¶13    The relevant portion of 
    Wis. Stat. § 301.45
    (5)(b)1.
    says that a person must comply with registration requirements
    until his or her death               if "[t]he person has, on 2 or more
    separate          occasions,       been           convicted . . . for                 a     sex
    offense . . . ."           It is clear from the sentence structure that
    the    "2    or   more    separate      occasions"        phrase       is    modifying      the
    conviction for a sex offense rather than the commission of a sex