State v. James P. Killian ( 2023 )
[…] Offenses      "are    not    identical          in    fact     if    the     acts       allegedly
    committed are sufficiently different in fact to demonstrate that
    separate crimes have been committed."                     
    Id.
    ¶47    In the present prosecution, counts 3 and 5 through 9
    are    not   identical       in    law     to    an    offense        in    Killian's        first
    prosecution.          Those       counts        allege    Killian          committed         incest
    against      Ashley    contrary       to    
    Wis. Stat. § 948.06
    .           To    prove
    incest, the State must show the defendant "kn[ew] [the child
    victim] is related, either by blood or adoption, and the child
    is    related    in   a     degree   of     kinship       closer       than       2nd    cousin."
    § 948.06.       The crime of repeated sexual assault of a child under
    
    Wis. Stat. § 948.025
    , charged in the first case, contains no
    similar element.            The crime of incest also requires proof that