State v. James P. Killian ( 2023 )
[…] separated in time.           Schultz, 
    390 Wis. 2d 570
    , ¶22.                     This test is
    rather    straightforward          to    apply,      but    a   particular         aspect     of
    Wisconsin law illustrates that the application of the test is
    not without nuance.
    ¶84      In     Wisconsin      the        State      may    move     to       amend    the
    information to conform to the evidence produced at trial.                                   
    Wis. Stat. § 971.29
    (2).6          Although the statute requires that any such
    amendment not prejudice the defendant, the State's ability to
    amend the information is fairly broad.                          "When an amendment to
    the charging document does not change the crime charged, and
    6   Wisconsin Stat. § 971.29(2) provides:
    At the trial, the court may allow amendment of the
    complaint, indictment or information to conform to the
    proof where such amendment is not prejudicial to the
    defendant. After verdict the pleading shall be deemed
    amended to conform to the proof if no objection to the
    relevance of the evidence was timely raised upon the
    trial.
    9
    No.   2020AP2012-CR.awb
    when the alleged offense is the same and results from the same
    transaction, there is no prejudice to the defendant."                            State v.
    DeRango, 
    229 Wis. 2d 1
    , 26, 
    599 N.W.2d 27
     (Ct.