Greenwald Family Limited Partnership v. Village of Mukwonago ( 2023 )
[…] clerk, like serving the attorney, one serves the municipality.
    Thus, the question is whether Greenwald served the Village in a
    manner permitted under the Wisconsin Statutes.
    ¶65   Wisconsin Stat. § 801.11(4) provides that personally
    serving the Village clerk is a permissible method for serving
    the Village.        However, there is flexibility.                  There are a number
    of situations where directly serving the clerk is either not
    necessary or not permitted.
    ¶66   For one, serving a village under 
    Wis. Stat. § 801.11
    is     permissive,     whereas          service      upon     the    attorney       for     a
    represented party under 
    Wis. Stat. § 801.14
     is fairly read as
    mandatory.      Section 801.11 begins, "A court of this state having
    jurisdiction     of    the       subject      matter    and   grounds       for    personal
    jurisdiction . . . may               exercise      personal    jurisdiction         over    a
    10
    No.     2021AP69-FT.akz
    defendant by service of a summons as follows" (emphasis added).
    However,         service       upon      the     attorney             for       a       represented          party
    appears to be mandatory.                        Section 801.14(2) states, "Whenever
    under these statutes, service of pleadings and other papers is