Greenwald Family Limited Partnership v. Village of Mukwonago ( 2023 )
[…] this case.          It contends that service was accomplished consistent
    with that statute when it emailed the notice of appeal to the
    Village attorney.
    ¶25     At the outset we observe that there is no directive in
    
    Wis. Stat. § 66.0703
    (12)(a) that points to the application of
    
    Wis. Stat. § 801.14
    (2).            The   legislature      has       in     certain
    instances          specifically     directed       individuals      to        follow      the
    procedures laid out in chapter 801.
    ¶26     For example, 
    Wis. Stat. § 74.37
    (2)(b)5., providing for
    a claim for an excessive tax assessment, directs an individual
    filing an appeal to serve a claim "on the clerk of the taxation
    district, or the clerk of the county that has a county assessor
    system, in the manner prescribed in s. 801.11(4)."                                 See also
    
    Wis. Stat. § 125.12
    (2)(d) (an individual seeking judicial review
    of the revocation or suspension of an alcohol license must serve
    pleadings          "on   the    municipal      governing     body    in       the     manner