Greenwald Family Limited Partnership v. Village of Mukwonago ( 2023 )
[…] documents," which include a summons and complaint and notice of
    appeal.           § 801.18(1)(j), (5)(d).               It requires that initiating
    documents "shall be served by traditional methods," which simply
    "means            those       methods            of       filing         and          serving
    Wisconsin Stat. § 801.11(5)(a) uses the same language with
    6
    regard to service upon domestic or foreign corporations or
    limited liability companies.       The statute has since been
    renumbered from its previous version, 
    Wis. Stat. § 262.05
     (1972-
    73).
    12
    No.   2021AP69-FT.akz
    documents . . . provided           under       statutes        and     local      rules."
    § 801.18(1)(m), (5)(d).           However, such service by "traditional
    methods" is required "unless the responding party has consented
    in writing to accept electronic service or service by some other
    method."         § 801.18(5)(d).           Section       801.18(5)(d)            therefore
    permits service through methods other than those "provided under
    statutes" so long as "the responding party has consented in
    writing."       That is the case here.