Greenwald Family Limited Partnership v. Village of Mukwonago ( 2023 )
[…] including counties, towns, cities, technical college districts,
    school districts and boards, and villages.                Under § 801.11(4),
    one serves a political corporation or other body politic "by
    personally serving any of the specified officers, directors, or
    agents."    For actions against a village, the statute specifies
    "the president or clerk thereof."             Id.    Not every village may
    have an attorney, but every village does have a president and a
    clerk.    See 
    Wis. Stat. §§ 61.24-25
    .
    ¶62    This     illuminates    why    
    Wis. Stat. § 66.0703
    (12)(a)
    states property owners "shall serve a written notice of appeal
    upon the clerk of the city, town or village."                      It is because
    service upon the clerk is itself service upon the municipality.
    Wisconsin Stat. § 801.11(4) says as much, equating service upon
    4 Speaking out both sides of its mouth, the majority
    recognizes "the legislature need not always explicitly point to