Greenwald Family Limited Partnership v. Village of Mukwonago ( 2023 )
[…] Wis. Stat. § 801.14
    (2).            The   legislature      has       in     certain
    instances          specifically     directed       individuals      to        follow      the
    procedures laid out in chapter 801.
    ¶26     For example, 
    Wis. Stat. § 74.37
    (2)(b)5., providing for
    a claim for an excessive tax assessment, directs an individual
    filing an appeal to serve a claim "on the clerk of the taxation
    district, or the clerk of the county that has a county assessor
    system, in the manner prescribed in s. 801.11(4)."                                 See also
    
    Wis. Stat. § 125.12
    (2)(d) (an individual seeking judicial review
    of the revocation or suspension of an alcohol license must serve
    pleadings          "on   the    municipal      governing     body    in       the     manner
    provided in ch. 801"); 
    Wis. Stat. § 893.80
    (1d)(a) (an individual
    bringing       a    claim      against   a    governmental       body     or       officers,
    agents, or employees is required to serve a written notice of
    the    claim       under    § 801.11).