Greenwald Family Limited Partnership v. Village of Mukwonago ( 2023 )
[…] (12)(a) controls and
    that Greenwald's failure to comply with its unambiguous mandate
    requires dismissal of this action.
    A
    ¶20   We begin our inquiry by examining the text of the
    relevant statutes.     The linchpin of Greenwald's argument is that
    
    Wis. Stat. § 801.14
    (2) applies, providing the manner of service
    that we must employ here.           It reaches this assertion in part by
    arguing that 
    Wis. Stat. § 66.0703
    (12)(a) is ambiguous because
    "serve" is not defined.
    ¶21   Accordingly, we set forth first the text of 
    Wis. Stat. § 801.14
    (2).     It provides in relevant part:
    Whenever under these statutes, service of pleadings
    and other papers is required or permitted to be made
    upon a party represented by an attorney, the service
    shall be made upon the attorney unless service upon
    the party in person is ordered by the court.
    § 801.14(2) (emphasis added).
    ¶22   Next, we look to 
    Wis. Stat. § 66.0703
    (12)(a), which
    establishes    the   right    of    a    person   with   an   interest    in   land
    7
    No.     2021AP69-FT
    affected by the determination of a governing body to appeal the