Greenwald Family Limited Partnership v. Village of Mukwonago ( 2023 )
[…] § 66.0703(12)(a).
    ¶27     Admittedly, the legislature need not always explicitly
    point to ch. 801 in order for it to apply and this opinion
    should not be taken to invoke such a requirement.                         Nevertheless,
    9
    No.   2021AP69-FT
    although we do not rest our conclusion on this omission, the
    lack of a directive informs our discussion.               We are mindful of
    the    maxim    that   if   the   legislature    wanted   to    give    such   a
    directive, it certainly knows how to do so.
    ¶28     Having examined what 
    Wis. Stat. § 801.14
    (2) does not
    direct, we turn to examine its language and discern what it
    actually directs:         if a party to the proceeding is represented,
    service on that party can be accomplished by service on the
    attorney.       § 801.14(2) ("Whenever under these statutes, service
    of pleadings and other papers is required or permitted to be
    made upon a party represented by an attorney, the service shall
    be    made   upon   the   attorney   unless   service   upon   the     party   in
    person is ordered by the court.").6           It follows that if the clerk
    The dissent asserts in conclusory fashion that Wis. Stat.
    6
    § 801.14(2) applies.     See Dissent, ¶69.     It advances that
    "Wisconsin Stat. § 801.14(2) appears to require that Greenwald