Greenwald Family Limited Partnership v. Village of Mukwonago ( 2023 )
[…] attorney . . . has             consented         in        writing          to       accept          service    by
    electronic mail," which is exactly what happened in this case.
    These all indicate that Greenwald properly served the Village by
    delivering the summons and complaint to the Village attorney.
    ¶67       Even if it were the case that service must be affected
    through a municipal clerk, the statutes provide alternatives to
    serving      the       clerk       directly.           Wisconsin                Stat.          § 801.11(4)(b)
    lists one such alternative.                       It states, "In lieu of delivering
    the copy of the summons to the person specified, the copy may be
    11
    No.    2021AP69-FT.akz
    left in the office of such officer, director or managing agent
    with the person who is apparently in charge of the office."                               Id.
    (emphasis added).            We examined this language in Keske v. Square
    D   Co.,     
    58 Wis. 2d 307
    ,      
    206 N.W.2d 189
           (1973).6          The   process