Greenwald Family Limited Partnership v. Village of Mukwonago ( 2023 )
[…] Wis. Stat. § 801.14
     is fairly read as
    mandatory.      Section 801.11 begins, "A court of this state having
    jurisdiction     of    the       subject      matter    and   grounds       for    personal
    jurisdiction . . . may               exercise      personal    jurisdiction         over    a
    10
    No.     2021AP69-FT.akz
    defendant by service of a summons as follows" (emphasis added).
    However,         service       upon      the     attorney             for       a       represented          party
    appears to be mandatory.                        Section 801.14(2) states, "Whenever
    under these statutes, service of pleadings and other papers is
    required or permitted to be made upon a party represented by an
    attorney, the service shall be made upon the attorney unless
    service      upon       the    party       in    person              is    ordered          by     the   court"
    (emphasis         added).           In     other           words,          if       a     municipality          is
    represented by counsel, that arguably must take precedence over