Wisconsin Property Taxpayers, Inc. v. Town of Buchanan , 2023 WI 58 ( 2023 )
[…] an     alternative          to     general        property              taxes       and        special
    assessments.         For several reasons, we are unpersuaded by the
    Town's reading of the statute.
    ¶16    First, "the legislature knows how to write a statute
    accomplishing         the     work       [the     Town]          would     have        Wis.       Stat.
    [§ 66.0827]       perform."          Teigen       v.       Wisconsin       Elections           Comm'n,
    
    2022 WI 64
    ,       ¶49,    
    403 Wis. 2d 607
    ,             
    976 N.W.2d 519
                 (lead    op.)
    (citing State v. Yakich, 
    2022 WI 8
    , ¶24, 
    400 Wis. 2d 549
    , 
    970 N.W.2d 12
    ).         Wisconsin Stat. § 74.01(5) defines "special tax" to
    mean "any amount entered in the tax roll which is not a general
    property      tax,      special      assessment            or     special       charge."            The
    legislature could have specifically authorized municipalities to
    fund utility districts through a "special tax" as defined in
    § 74.01(5), but it did not.                  Instead, utility districts must be