Wisconsin Property Taxpayers, Inc. v. Town of Buchanan , 2023 WI 58 ( 2023 )
[…] (quoting State ex rel. Kalal v. Cir. Ct. for Dane
    Cnty.,    
    2004 WI 58
    ,     ¶45,     
    271 Wis. 2d 633
    ,    
    681 N.W.2d 110
    )
    (citation omitted).            Consideration of a "statute's context and
    structure    are     critical     to     a     proper    plain-meaning          analysis."
    Brey    v.   State      Farm    Mut.     Auto.       Ins.,     
    2022 WI 7
    ,        ¶11,   
    400 Wis. 2d 417
    , 
    970 N.W.2d 1
     (citing Milwaukee Dist. Council 48,
    
    385 Wis. 2d 748
    , ¶11).
    ¶13   Wisconsin Stat. § 66.0827 provides, in relevant part:
    (1) Towns . . . may establish utility districts.
    (b) In towns, the town board may direct that the
    cost of any convenience or public improvement
    provided in the district and not paid for by
    special assessment be paid from the district
    fund under sub. (2).
    8
    No.    2022AP1233
    (2) The fund of each utility district shall be provided
    by taxation of the property in the district, upon
    an annual estimate by the . . . town chairperson[.]
    (Emphasis added).         In enacting the TUF, the Town implemented a
    taxation scheme based on property owners' estimated usage of
    roads within the municipality.                 Town ordinance § 482-4(B) states