Wisconsin Property Taxpayers, Inc. v. Town of Buchanan , 2023 WI 58 ( 2023 )
[…] city in which general property taxes are levied and collected."
    
    Wis. Stat. § 70.045
    .      A     utility      district     is    not     a   taxation
    district under the statutory definition, which means it may not
    impose property taxes at all; only the municipality may do so.
    Although      a   town    may   establish       a    utility    district,          the   town
    itself levies the taxes to fund the district; the town later
    allocates the funds raised to the utility district.                                See 
    Wis. Stat. § 66.0827
    (1)(b) ("In towns, the town board may direct that
    the cost of any convenience or public improvement provided in
    the district and not paid for by special assessment be paid from
    the district fund under sub. (2).").                    Because the municipality
    levies the taxes, state law subjects them to the municipality's
    levy limit.
    16
    No.       2022AP1233
    ¶28     The    Town      also      argues     that     if     funds    raised         for     a