Wisconsin Property Taxpayers, Inc. v. Town of Buchanan , 2023 WI 58 ( 2023 )
[…] estimated use of roads, the Town bases the TUF on the class of
    the property and its commercial characteristics, not the value
    of     the   property.          Because      
    Wis. Stat. § 66.0827
             does       not
    authorize "taxation of property" to be based on anything other
    than     property     value,      the     TUF's      assessment          methodology        is
    unlawful.
    ¶19    Chapter      70    also     exempts      certain          properties         from
    property taxation altogether.                
    Wis. Stat. § 70.01
     ("Taxes shall
    be levied, under this chapter, upon all general property in this
    state except property that is exempt from taxation.") (emphasis
    added).      The Town imposes the TUF upon all developed properties
    in the district, regardless of their tax-exempt status.                               The law
    does not give the Town any authority to impose a property tax on