State v. A. G. , 2023 WI 61 ( 2023 )
[…] "prima facie case" for plea withdrawal. We do not address this
    issue because an evidentiary hearing was held in this case.
    14
    No.    2022AP652
    by clear and convincing evidence that A.G.'s plea was validly
    entered.
    ¶22    Notwithstanding      our         assumption,      we   nevertheless
    examine the plea colloquy because A.G. grounds his arguments in
    potential errors during it.        Understanding whether the record as
    a   whole   refutes     his    arguments        requires     scrutinizing      the
    colloquy.
    ¶23    Wisconsin   Stat.     § 48.422(7)(a)           provides:       "Before
    accepting an admission of the alleged facts in a [TPR] petition,
    the [circuit] court shall:        (a)        Address the parties present and
    determine    that     the     admission        is   made     voluntarily      with
    understanding of the nature of the acts alleged in the petition
    and the potential dispositions."             We assume a no contest plea is
    "an admission of the alleged facts[.]"              § 48.422(7).         A.G. does
    not argue the court failed to determine that he understood the
    acts alleged in the petition——he argues the court failed to