State v. Ryan Hugh Mulhern ( 2022 )
[…] Sharpe, 918 N.W.2d
    at 513.3
    Under the majority's reasoning, the term "specific
    3
    instances" supports the conclusion that the lack of sexual
    conduct is excluded from the definition.      See majority op.,
    ¶¶38-39 (stating, "[w]e agree" that the inclusion of the words
    "specific instances" is a distinguishing feature of the Michigan
    rape shield statute). If that is true, the second exception to
    the rape shield statute unambiguously does not apply to the lack
    of sexual activity.   
    Wis. Stat. § 972.11
    (2)(b)2. (stating that
    "[e]vidence of specific instances of sexual conduct showing the
    source or origin of semen, pregnancy or disease" may be used to
    determine "the degree of sexual assault or the extent of injury
    suffered" (emphasis added)).    Therefore, if the DNA found in
    Lisa's vagina were derived from semen, under the statute,
    Mulhern would be able to introduce evidence showing that the