State v. Ryan Hugh Mulhern ( 2022 )
[…] that       a    complainant          had    never       had   sexual    intercourse      is
    inadmissible."           State v. Bell, 
    2018 WI 28
    , ¶63, 
    380 Wis. 2d 616
    ,
    
    909 N.W.2d 750
    .                Seeking to escape from this statement, the
    State asserts that this language should be ignored because its
    "reasoning         on    that       point   was     a    reiteration     of    an    adopted
    concession in a case decided over three decades ago."6
    2.    Rape shield evidence
    ¶30       Wisconsin          Stat.     § 972.11(2)(a)           defines       "sexual
    conduct"         as     "any    conduct       or    behavior     relating       to    sexual
    activities of the complaining witness, including but not limited
    to prior experience of sexual intercourse or sexual contact, use
    of      contraceptives,              living        arrangement     and        life-style."
    § 972.11(2)(a).           We interpret and apply its provisions in regard
    to Lisa's testimony that she did not have sexual intercourse in
    the week preceding the assault.
    ¶31       First, we note that "sexual conduct" is linked in the
    statutory definition to "any conduct or behavior relating to
    sexual         activities      of    the    complaining       witness."        
    Wis. Stat. § 972.11
    (2)(a).           "Sexual activities" are not required to include
    prior      sexual       intercourse,        although      they   may    do    so.      Also,
    "conduct"         is     an     alternative         to    "behavior"         ("conduct    or