State v. Ryan Hugh Mulhern ( 2022 )
[…] Id.
     at 513 n.9
    (comparing textual differences in state rape shield statutes).
    ¶39        The State, in disagreement with the Michigan Supreme
    Court,          asserts   that      these     are       "distinctions    []     without    [a]
    difference."10            We agree with the Michigan Supreme Court that
    these are dissimilar statutes, and therefore, whether evidence
    of a victim's lack of sexual intercourse is included in the
    plain       meaning       of    
    Wis. Stat. § 972.11
    (2)(a)'s          definition     of
    "sexual         conduct"       is   not     assisted      by   Sharpe    or    the     Michigan
    statute.
    ¶40        Next, we examine 
    Wis. Stat. § 972.11
    (2)(b).                        It begins
    with        a    prohibition          on    the     admittance     of     "any       evidence"
    "concerning the complaining witness's prior sexual conduct or
    opinions of the witness's prior sexual conduct and reputation as
    to prior sexual conduct" that is stated differently than simply
    repeating          the    definition         of     "sexual     conduct"       expressed    in
    para. (a).          This case does not involve the opinions of others or
    10   Pet. Br. 23.
    18
    No.    2019AP1565-CR