State v. Ryan Hugh Mulhern ( 2022 )
[…] blood or was aware that [the] conduct was practically certain to
    cause that result."            State v. Christel, Nos. 2020AP1127-CR &
    2020AP1128-CR, unpublished slip op., ¶45 n.7, (Wis. Ct. App.
    Dec. 8, 2021) (quoting Wis JI——Criminal 1255 (2014)).                       The jury
    could have concluded that Mulhern used force to assault Lisa,
    but   did   not    intend    to     stop   her    from    breathing;     rather,   his
    covering her mouth was to limit her screams.                       The elements of
    In full, 
    Wis. Stat. § 940.235
    (1) provides that "[w]hoever
    13
    intentionally impedes the normal breathing or circulation of
    blood by applying pressure on the throat or neck or by blocking
    the nose or mouth of another person is guilty of a Class H
    felony."
    In full, 
    Wis. Stat. § 940.225
    (2)(a) provides that whoever
    14
    "[h]as sexual contact or sexual intercourse with another person
    without consent of that person by use or threat of force or
    violence" is guilty of a Class B Felony.
    24
    No.   2019AP1565-CR