State v. Ryan Hugh Mulhern ( 2022 )
[…] a different source, the prosecution called Lisa back to the
    stand.       Lisa testified that she had not had sex with any other
    person in the week prior to the assault.                        After receiving this
    testimony, the State called back its DNA expert, who testified
    that the male DNA would generally remain in the vagina only five
    days after sexual contact.                 After hearing all the available
    2
    No.    2019AP1565.akz
    evidence, Mulhern was convicted of second-degree sexual assault.1
    
    Wis. Stat. § 940.225
    (2)(a) (stating that it is a Class C felony
    for anyone who has "sexual contact or sexual intercourse with
    another person without consent of that person by use or threat
    of force or violence").
    ¶58        The    majority       here    errs    in    concluding       that    Lisa's
    testimony concerning the lack of sexual activity the week before
    the attack is barred under Wisconsin's rape shield statute, 
    Wis. Stat. § 972.11