State v. Ryan Hugh Mulhern ( 2022 )
[…] Id. at 157
    .       (2) "[T]he
    probative value of the evidence [] outweigh[ed] any prejudice
    12
    No.     2019AP1565-CR
    caused    by   its   relation      to    the    complainant's         prior   sexual
    conduct."      
    Id.
       (3) "[T]he jury's consideration of the evidence
    [] [was] limited to the purpose for which it was admitted."                      
    Id. at 157-58
    .
    ¶26     Following       Gavigan's          court-made      exception,        the
    legislature amended 
    Wis. Stat. § 972.11
    (2) by adding para. (c).
    It provides:
    Notwithstanding s. 901.06, the limitation on the
    admission of evidence of or reference to the prior
    sexual conduct of the complaining witness in par. (b)
    applies regardless of the purpose of the admission or
    reference unless the admission is expressly permitted
    under par. (b) 1., 2. or 3.
    § 972.11(2)(c).      This amendment limited the court from expanding
    the exceptions to § 972.11(2)(a) beyond those provided by the
    legislature in § 972.11(2)(b).
    ¶27     Following      the   amendment      that   added    para. (c),       the