State v. Ryan Hugh Mulhern ( 2022 )
[…] consequence.          The jury believed Lisa, and Mulhern was convicted.
    ¶64     The plain text of Wisconsin's rape shield statute does
    not protect criminal defendants from evidence of the victim's
    lack    of     sexual    activity.        In    sex     crime      prosecutions,             "any
    evidence       concerning       the    complaining       witness's          prior       sexual
    conduct or opinions of the witness's prior sexual conduct and
    reputation as to prior sexual conduct shall not be admitted into
    evidence."        
    Wis. Stat. § 972.11
    (2)(b).           "Sexual      conduct"          is
    defined as "conduct or behavior relating to sexual activities of
    the    complaining       witness,      including      but    not    limited        to    prior
    experience       of    sexual    intercourse       or    sexual      contact,       use        of
    contraceptives,            living         arrangement           and          life-style."
    § 972.11(2)(a).          This statute is well in line with rape shield
    statutes throughout the country, which prohibit introduction of
    the    victim's        prior    sexual     acts       and    the      victim's          sexual
    reputation and predispositions.