State v. Donald P. Coughlin , 2022 WI 43 ( 2022 )
[…] When    we    review     a
    The opposite is likely true if the verdict form includes a
    3
    theory of guilt that was not part of the jury instructions; that
    is, the verdict form is over-inclusive.        See Williams, 
    364 Wis. 2d 126
    , ¶¶60–61; Wulff, 
    207 Wis. 2d at 151
    .
    5
    No.   2019AP1876-CR.rfd
    sufficiency-of-the-evidence challenge, we "give deference to the
    jury's determination and view the evidence in the light most
    favorable to the State."           See, e.g., State v. Long, 
    2009 WI 36
    ,
    ¶19, 
    317 Wis. 2d 92
    , 
    765 N.W.2d 557
    .               Coughlin was charged under
    
    Wis. Stat. § 948.02
    (1) and (2), for which the key element is
    "sexual contact . . . with a person who has not attained the age
    of 16."      And consistent with the definition of "sexual contact"
    in § 948.01(5), the State alleged that Coughlin intentionally
    touched the victims' penises or had them touch his.                        It also