Rebecca Clarke v. Wisconsin Elections Commission , 2023 WI 79 ( 2023 )
[…] legislative maps . . . . The lawsuit will be filed after
    Justice-elect Janet Protasiewicz is sworn in on Aug. 1, Nicole
    Safar,   executive   director   of  Madison-based   Law   Forward,
    said . . . ."); see also Jack Kelly, Liberal Law Firm to Argue
    Gerrymandering Violates Wisconsin Constitution, The Cap Times
    (Apr. 6, 2023), https://captimes.com/news/government/liberal-
    law-firm-to-arguegerrymandering-violates-wisconsin-
    constitution/article_2dfb9757-6d2d-58ba-9461- 10b3d20d5f00.html.
    32Wis. Stat. § 757.02(1) ("I. . . . do solemnly swear that
    I will support the constitution of the United States and the
    constitution of the state of Wisconsin; that I will administer
    justice without respect to persons and will faithfully and
    impartially discharge the duties of said office to the best of
    my ability. So help me God.") (emphasis added).
    19
    No.   2023AP1399-OA.akz
    prevail over political and personal preferences, even when one
    might not like the results.                 Numerous jurisprudential tenets
    require that this matter now be deemed improvidently granted, as