Rebecca Clarke v. Wisconsin Elections Commission , 2023 WI 79 ( 2023 )
[…] was   recently   permanently     hired     as    Director    of    State     Courts
    despite these significant issues.14             The court should have hired
    a fully qualified candidate who did not have any of these legal
    impediments.
    ¶84   But wait:      there's more.        Also in an underhanded and
    unprecedented manner, these four members of the court met in
    secret,     before   the    court   term    began,     conniving       and    then
    implementing a plan to eliminate the court of its longstanding
    See Wis. Const. art. VII, § 10(1) ("No . . . judge of any
    13
    court of record shall hold any other office of public trust,
    except a judicial office, during the term for which elected.");
    
    Wis. Stat. § 757.02
    (2) ("The judge of any court of record in
    this state shall be ineligible to hold any office of public
    trust, except a judicial office, during the term for which he or
    she was elected or appointed."); see also Wagner v. Milwaukee
    Cnty. Election Comm'n, 
    2003 WI 103
    , ¶2, 
    263 Wis. 2d 709
    , 
    666 N.W.2d 816
     (holding that the Wisconsin Constitution prohibits a
    judge or justice from holding a non-judicial position of public