Rebecca Clarke v. Wisconsin Elections Commission , 2023 WI 79 ( 2023 )
[…] Johnson III unconstitutional.          But Respondents ignore 
    Wis. Stat. § 806.04
    (1) and (5), which together make clear that we "have
    power to declare rights, status and other legal relations" and
    that sub. (2) "does not limit or restrict the exercise of" that
    26In a single sentence in both its opening brief and motion
    to   dismiss,   the   Legislature  additionally    asserts  that
    declaratory relief is unavailable because Petitioners have not
    complied with 
    Wis. Stat. § 806.04
    (11), which requires that "all
    persons shall be made parties who have or claim any interest
    which would be affected by the declaration."    This argument is
    underdeveloped.   The Legislature cites no authority suggesting
    that dismissal is the proper remedy for failing to comply with
    § 806.04(11) and, in any event, the prevailing parties in
    Johnson are parties to this case.    Accordingly, we decline to