State v. R. A. M. ( 2024 )
[…] statutes;     and        reasonably,      to        avoid    absurd       or     unreasonable
    results."     Id.         "A statute's purpose or scope may be readily
    apparent     from        its    plain     language          or     its    relationship       to
    surrounding        or     closely-related           statutes——that          is,     from     its
    context or the structure as a coherent whole."                            Id., ¶49.
    ¶46      The        majority    ignores          
    Wis. Stat. § 48.23
    (2)(b)3.'s
    contextual clues to hyper-fixate on the last sentence of the
    statute, see majority op., ¶11, which states:
    If the court finds that a parent's conduct in failing
    to appear in person as ordered was egregious and
    without clear and justifiable excuse, the court may
    not hold a dispositional hearing on the contested
    adoption or involuntary termination of parental rights
    until at least 2 days have elapsed since the date of
    that finding.
    When we interpret statutes, we begin with the language of the
    statute.     Kalal, 
    271 Wis. 2d 633
    , ¶45.                        So, while "[c]ontext is
    important to meaning," id., ¶46, we cannot isolate portions of a