State v. R. A. M. ( 2024 )
[…] conduct, is presumed to have waived their right to counsel.
    ¶48      Because the statutory meaning is plain, we need not
    consult the statute's title.               But even if we do, the title of
    this       statute   "provide[s]     further      confirmation        for    our    plain
    meaning analysis"9 that the statute is only concerned with the
    right      to   counsel.     State    v.    Lopez,       
    2019 WI 101
    ,    ¶25,    
    389 Wis. 2d 156
    , 
    936 N.W.2d 125
    .
    ¶49      The statute at issue here, 
    Wis. Stat. § 48.23
    (2)(b)3.,
    "Right of parent to counsel," clearly deals with the right to
    counsel.        It is a subsection of 
    Wis. Stat. § 48.23
    , entitled
    "Right to counsel," which deals entirely with whether a parent
    
    Wis. Stat. § 48.23
    (2)(c) ("In a proceeding to vacate or
    8
    reconsider a default judgment granted in an involuntary
    termination of parental rights proceeding, a parent who has
    waived counsel under par. (b)1. or who is presumed to have
    waived counsel under par. (b)3. in the involuntary termination
    of parental rights proceeding shall be represented by counsel,
    unless in the proceeding to vacate or reconsider the default
    judgment the parent waives counsel as provided in par. (b)1. or
    is presumed to have waived counsel as provided in par. (b)3.").
    While not dispositive, statute titles do provide valuable
    9
    "[c]ontext [which] is important to meaning."         Kalal, 
    271 Wis. 2d 633
    , ¶46; see also Aiello v. Vill. of Pleasant Prairie,
    
    206 Wis. 2d 68
    , 73, 
    556 N.W.2d 697