State v. R. A. M. ( 2024 )
[…] judgments.").
    15
    No.   2023AP441.akz
    parties for failing to obey court orders.").                         "The decision to
    sanction a party is within the sound discretion of the circuit
    court."           Mabel    K.,     
    346 Wis. 2d 396
    ,          ¶99     (Ziegler,      J.,
    dissenting) (quoting Evelyn C.R., 
    246 Wis. 2d 1
    , ¶18).                           Of the
    sanctions circuit courts can impose, "default judgment is the
    ultimate sanction."             Miller v. Hanover Ins. Co., 
    2010 WI 75
    ,
    ¶31, 
    326 Wis. 2d 640
    , 
    785 N.W.2d 493
     (quoting other sources).
    Courts imposing this "ultimate sanction" of default must ensure
    that it is "just."                See 
    Wis. Stat. § 804.12
    (2)(a)3. ("If a
    party . . . fails          to     obey   an    order    to     provide      or   permit
    discovery, . . . the court . . . may make such orders in regard
    to the failure as are just, [including] rendering a judgment by
    default against the disobedient party[.]"); 
    Wis. Stat. § 805.03
    ("For failure . . . of any party . . . to obey any order of the
    court, the court . . . may make such orders in regard to the
    failure      as   are     just,    including    but     not    limited      to   orders