State v. R. A. M. ( 2024 )
[…] To that end,
    R.A.M.'s familial history, which pre-dates the TPR proceeding
    involving P.M., are simply illustrative.         But, they are
    illustrative in speaking to R.A.M.'s general knowledge and
    cognizance of court proceedings in general, and TPR proceedings
    specifically.   Her experience with the system, and the court's
    recognition of her track record of appearing for court
    proceedings, belie any insinuation that R.A.M.'s decision to not
    obey a court order to appear in this proceeding was done
    unknowingly or unwittingly.
    4See 
    Wis. Stat. § 990.001
    (6) ("Statute titles and history
    notes.") "The titles to subchapters, sections, subsections,
    paragraphs and subdivisions of the statutes and history notes
    are not part of the statutes."
    3
    No.   2023AP441.akz
    R.A.M.'s TPR trial.           Counsel was never even presumed waived.
    The statute the majority relies upon is inapplicable here.
    ¶32     The majority misapplies the second subsection of 
    Wis. Stat. § 48.23