State v. R. A. M. ( 2024 )
[…] posture as required under 
    Wis. Stat. § 48.23
    .                  Instead, default
    proceedings    and   the    rules    of    civil   procedure    apply,    "except
    where different procedure is prescribed by statute or rule."
    
    Wis. Stat. § 801.01
    .
    III.     DEFAULT JUDGMENT POSTURE, NOT WAIVER OF COUNSEL.
    ¶53     Courts can enter a default judgment sanction for a
    variety of reasons, such as in this case, for violating the
    court's scheduling order requiring R.A.M.'s appearance.11                      See
    Evelyn C.R., 
    246 Wis. 2d 1
    , ¶17 ("[A] circuit court has both
    inherent    authority      and    statutory    authority . . . to        sanction
    11 Wisconsin Stat. § 806.02, "Default judgment," provides,
    "A default judgment may be rendered against any party who has
    appeared in the action but who fails to appear at trial.      If
    proof of any fact is necessary for the court to render judgment,
    the court shall receive the proof."     
    Wis. Stat. § 806.02
    (5).
    See also Gaertner v. 880 Corp., 
    131 Wis. 2d 492
    , 494-95, 499,
    504-06, 
    389 N.W.2d 59
     (Ct. App. 1986) (affirming the circuit
    court's entry of default judgment against a party for failure to