Priorities USA v. Wisconsin Elections Commission ( 2024 )
[…] ¶66     Aside from mischaracterizing Teigen in order to deem
    it "unsound in principle," the majority fails to put a dent in
    Teigen's      interpretation    of    the   statute.        Wisconsin    Stat.
    § 6.87(4)(b)1. requires an absentee ballot to be returned to the
    municipal clerk one of two ways:            "The envelope shall be mailed
    by the elector, or delivered in person, to the municipal clerk
    issuing the ballot or ballots."             Teigen held the statute does
    not   allow    offsite,   unattended     drop   boxes.      Wisconsin    Stat.
    § 5.02(10) defines "municipal clerk" as "the city clerk, town
    clerk, village clerk and the executive director of the city
    election commission and their authorized representatives.                 Where
    5To bolster its argument, the majority suggests Teigen has
    caused "confusion" in the lower courts.       Majority op., ¶45
    n.12. This court recently accepted a petition for bypass in one
    of the circuit court decisions the majority critiques. Brown v.
    Wis.