Priorities USA v. Wisconsin Elections Commission ( 2024 )
[…] § 6.84(1).      Teigen mentions § 6.84 only twice in its analysis of
    the legality of drop boxes, and only as additional support for
    the analysis.         Section 6.84 was in no sense "[e]ssential" for
    the court's conclusions.           Id., ¶46.        If the legislative policy
    statement did not exist, the court would have decided Teigen the
    exact same way.4
    ¶64   A    second   and     more     fatal       blow    to   the   majority's
    attempted take-down of Teigen is the majority's misunderstanding
    of   
    Wis. Stat. § 6.84
    's     role       in   statutory       interpretation.
    Section 6.84(1) provides a statement of legislative policy for
    absentee voting:
    LEGISLATIVE POLICY. The legislature finds that voting
    is a constitutional right, the vigorous exercise of
    which should be strongly encouraged.     In contrast,
    4Although the majority opinion in this case rehashes the
    arguments made by the dissent in Teigen——sometimes nearly word
    for word——the dissent in Teigen made no mention of the
    majority's invocation of 
    Wis. Stat. § 6.84
     in its analysis of
    the legality of drop boxes. If Teigen's use of § 6.84 permeated
    every aspect of the decision, rendering it unsound in principle,
    it is curious the dissenters noticed only now.      Notably, the
    author of today's decision authored the dissent in Teigen too.
    10
    No.   2024AP164.rgb
    voting by absentee ballot is a privilege exercised
    wholly outside the traditional safeguards of the
    polling place.      The legislature finds that the
    privilege of voting by absentee ballot must be
    carefully regulated to prevent the potential for fraud
    or abuse; to prevent overzealous solicitation of
    absent electors who may prefer not to participate in
    an election; to prevent undue influence on an absent
    elector to vote for or against a candidate or to cast
    a particular vote in a referendum; or other similar
    abuses.
    (Emphasis added.)           While statutory policy statements cannot be
    used to contravene a statute's clear import, they may be used to
    inform the meaning of a statute's text.                Milwaukee Dist. Council
    48 v. Milwaukee Cnty., 
    2019 WI 24
    , ¶21,