Priorities USA v. Wisconsin Elections Commission ( 2024 )
[…] justices.   For further discussion of lead opinions, see Koss
    Corp. v. Park Bank, 
    2019 WI 7
    , ¶76 n.1, 
    385 Wis. 2d 261
    , 
    922 N.W.2d 20
     (Ann Walsh Bradley, J., concurring).
    7
    No.     2024AP164
    dropping a ballot into an unattended drop box is not delivery
    'to the municipal clerk[.]'"              Id., ¶55.
    ¶18     It    also     looked    to    surrounding         election      statutes        to
    support its result.          First, the Teigen majority looked to 
    Wis. Stat. § 6.84
    .         Subsection    (1)       of    this    statute       sets   out      the
    legislative       policy     that    "voting          by     absentee       ballot     is    a
    privilege exercised wholly outside the traditional safeguards of
    the polling place" that "must be carefully regulated to prevent
    the potential for fraud or abuse."                         Additionally, subsec. (2)
    indicates   that     § 6.87(4)'s          provisions        "shall     be    construed       as
    mandatory."       The Teigen majority took this to mean that it must
    strictly construe § 6.87's requirements for absentee voting with