Priorities USA v. Wisconsin Elections Commission ( 2024 )
[…] drop boxes.       See Teigen, 
    403 Wis. 2d 607
    , ¶53.
    ¶19     The    majority     in    Teigen         also     looked    to    
    Wis. Stat. § 6.855
    , which governs alternate absentee ballot sites, in an
    attempt to bolster its analysis.8                    An "alternate absentee ballot
    site" is a location designated by the municipal clerk outside of
    the municipal clerk's office where voters may request, vote, and
    return absentee ballots.             Trump v. Biden, 
    2020 WI 91
    , ¶56, 
    394 Wis. 2d 629
    ,      
    951 N.W.2d 568
            (Hagedorn,         J.,    concurring).            It
    8  Wisconsin Stat. § 6.855 allows the "governing body of a
    municipality" to "elect to designate a site other than the
    office of the municipal clerk or board of election commissioners
    as the location from which electors of the municipality may
    request and vote absentee ballots and to which voted absentee
    ballots shall be returned by electors for any election" and
    provides requirements for such sites.
    8
    No.    2024AP164
    concluded that an absentee ballot drop box is not an alternate
    absentee ballot site under § 6.855 "because a voter can only