Dean Phillips v. Wisconsin Elections Commission ( 2024 )
[…] No.   2024AP138-OA
    Wis. 2d 351, 
    344 N.W.2d 177
     (1984), we conclude that this matter
    is publici juris, and we exercise our original jurisdiction.           We
    further conclude that the 2024 Selection Committee failed to
    demonstrate   that   it   exercised   discretion   in     applying    the
    standard in 
    Wis. Stat. § 8.12
    (1)(b)(2021-22)2 to Dean Phillips,
    and we direct that the name of Dean Phillips be placed on the
    2  All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to
    the 2021-22 version unless otherwise indicated.           Section
    8.12(1)(b), Stats., provides:
    On the first Tuesday in January of each year, or
    the next day if Tuesday is a holiday, in which
    electors for president and vice president are to be
    elected, there shall be convened in the capitol a
    committee consisting of, for each party filing a
    certification under this subsection, the state
    chairperson of that state party organization or the
    chairperson's designee, one national committeeman
    and one national committeewoman designated by the
    state chairperson; the speaker and the minority
    leader of the assembly or their designees, and the
    president and the minority leader of the senate or
    their designees. All designations shall be made in
    writing to the commission.    This committee shall
    organize by selecting an additional member who
    shall be the chairperson and shall determine, and
    certify to the commission, no later than on the
    Friday following the date on which the committee
    convenes under this paragraph, the names of all
    candidates of the political parties represented on
    the committee for the office of president of the
    United States. The committee shall place the names
    of all candidates whose candidacy is generally
    advocated or recognized in the national news media
    throughout the United States on the ballot, and
    may, in addition, place the names of other
    candidates on the ballot. The committee shall have
    sole discretion to determine that a candidacy is
    generally advocated or recognized in the national
    news media throughout the United States.
    2
    No.    2024AP138-OA
    Democratic presidential preference ballot as a candidate for the
    office of President of the United States.
    ¶2      Section 8.12(1)(b), Stats., prescribes the members of
    the Selection Committee.             Those members include the chairs of the
    political parties (or their designees), a number of legislative