Sojenhomer LLC v. Village of Egg Harbor ( 2024 )
[…] issue are not ambiguous, we do not apply this principle of
    interpretation.    See DOJ v. DWD, 
    2015 WI 114
    , ¶32, 
    365 Wis. 2d 694
    , 
    875 N.W.2d 545
     ("[A] provision can be construed
    'liberally' as opposed to 'strictly' only when there is some
    ambiguity to construe." (quoting another source)).
    10
    No.   2021AP1589
    we hold that §§ 32.015 and 61.34(3)(b) did not prohibit the
    Village      from    condemning     Sojenhomer's     property   to    build    a
    sidewalk.
    A
    ¶16    We begin with the full text of 
    Wis. Stat. § 346.02
    (8),
    which provides:
    (8) Applicability to pedestrian ways
    (a)    All of the applicable provisions of this
    chapter pertaining to highways, streets,
    alleys, roadways and sidewalks also apply to
    pedestrian ways.   A pedestrian way means a
    walk designated for the use of pedestrian
    travel.
    (b) Public utilities may be installed either
    above   or  below   a  pedestrian  way,   and
    assessments may be made therefor as if such
    pedestrian way were a highway, street, alley,
    roadway or sidewalk.
    ¶17    To summarize, § 346.02(8) does three things.               First,
    it defines "pedestrian way" as "a walk designated for the use of
    pedestrian travel."         § 346.02(8)(a).         Second, it makes clear
    that all of the provisions of Wis. Stat. ch. 346 (titled "Rules