Sojenhomer LLC v. Village of Egg Harbor ( 2024 )
[…] But in
    fact, the phrase "pedestrian way" was all but ignored by the
    legislature for decades after it was adopted.             Before 1973, the
    only place the statutes referenced pedestrian ways was in the
    statutes    defining     that   term,    § 346.02(8)   (1971-72)    and   its
    predecessor, § 85.10(21)(g) (1949-50).             And between 1973 (when
    the rustic roads statute we just mentioned was adopted) and
    2009,11 the legislature used the phrase "pedestrian way" just
    11  In 2009, the legislature adopted 
    Wis. Stat. § 84.01
    (35)
    (2009-10), which provided (subject to exceptions identified in
    rules promulgated by the Department of Transportation) that the
    Department "shall ensure that bikeways and pedestrian ways are
    established in all new highway construction and reconstruction
    projects funded in whole or in part from state funds or federal
    funds."   Section 84.01(35) was subsequently amended to require
    only that "the department . . . give due consideration to
    establishing bikeways and pedestrian ways in all new highway
    construction and reconstruction projects funded in whole or in
    part from state funds or federal funds." § 84.01(35) (2021-22).
    17
    No.   2021AP1589
    once.         That   reference,   defining    "skywalk"    as   "any    elevated
    pedestrian way," occurred in an act creating a comprehensive
    statutory       scheme   authorizing   first-class     cities    to    establish