Sojenhomer LLC v. Village of Egg Harbor ( 2024 )
[…] defined in s. 340.01(5e); or a pedestrian way, as
    defined in s. 346.02(8)(a).
    (Emphasis added.)
    ¶42     Wisconsin Stat. § 61.34 echoes the same limitation on
    a village's condemnation power and addresses powers of village
    boards.       This statute contains "express language"4 which limits a
    village's condemnation power:
    The   village  board   may  not   use the power  of
    condemnation to acquire property for the purpose of
    establishing or extending a recreational trail; a
    bicycle way, as defined in s. 340.01(5s); a bicycle
    lane, as defined in s. 340.01(5e); or a pedestrian
    way, as defined in s. 346.02(8)(a).
    See 
    Wis. Stat. § 61.34
    (1) ("The powers hereby conferred
    4
    shall be in addition to all other grants and shall be limited
    only by express language.").
    9
    No.   2021AP1589.akz
    § 61.34(3)(b) (emphasis added).
    ¶43       The   crux   of   the    issue     is   whether   a    sidewalk       is   a
    pedestrian way.        Both 
    Wis. Stat. § 32.015
     and 
    Wis. Stat. § 61.34