Sojenhomer LLC v. Village of Egg Harbor ( 2024 )
[…] are liable for costs "in the same manner as if the [assignee]
    were a party"); 
    Wis. Stat. § 66.1105
    (5)(bf) (providing that
    specified tax forms and applications filed before May 31, 1999
    should be treated "as if the forms and application had been
    filed on or before December 31, 1997"); 
    Wis. Stat. § 815.40
    (2)
    (stating that heirs, devisees, or grantees who receive title to
    a portion of a lot or parcel may be treated "as if" they
    received title to "the whole lot or parcel" in certain
    instances); 
    Wis. Stat. § 645.63
    (1) (noting that one type of
    contingent insurance claim "shall be considered and allowed as
    if there were no such contingency"). Each time, the meaning is
    the same:    Something outside a specified category should be
    treated as if it falls within that category.
    12
    No.   2021AP1589
    countries are not states, but should be treated as if they were