Sojenhomer LLC v. Village of Egg Harbor ( 2024 )
[…] It     asserts         that     the     definition           of     "pedestrian        way"     in
    § 346.02(8)(a) is broad, and encompasses all "walk[s] designated
    for     the       use     of     pedestrian           travel"       including         sidewalks,
    recreational trails, walking paths, and anything else designed
    for use by pedestrians, regardless of location.
    Section 32.015 states that "[p]roperty may not be acquired
    6
    by condemnation to establish or extend . . . a pedestrian way,
    as defined in s. 346.02(8)(a)." Section 61.34(3)(b) states that
    village boards "may not use the power of condemnation to acquire
    property for the purpose of establishing or extending . . . a
    pedestrian way, as defined in s. 346.02(8)(a)."     Neither party
    suggests that the slight differences in wording in these two
    sections (i.e. "to establish or extend" and "for the purpose of
    establishing or extending") is material.
    9
    No.    2021AP1589
    ¶14     The Village, however, urges a contextual reading of