Sojenhomer LLC v. Village of Egg Harbor ( 2024 )
[…] Wis. Stat. § 53.03
    , which states that Wisconsin courts "may treat a
    foreign    country     as    if   it   were    a    state"   in     guardianship
    proceedings.8        See    
    id.
       (emphasis    added).       Just     as    foreign
    8In numerous other statutes, the legislature used the
    phrase "as if" in this same way. See, e.g., 
    Wis. Stat. § 814.15
    (specifying that non-party assignees of civil causes of action
    are liable for costs "in the same manner as if the [assignee]
    were a party"); 
    Wis. Stat. § 66.1105
    (5)(bf) (providing that
    specified tax forms and applications filed before May 31, 1999
    should be treated "as if the forms and application had been
    filed on or before December 31, 1997"); 
    Wis. Stat. § 815.40
    (2)
    (stating that heirs, devisees, or grantees who receive title to
    a portion of a lot or parcel may be treated "as if" they
    received title to "the whole lot or parcel" in certain
    instances); 
    Wis. Stat. § 645.63
    (1) (noting that one type of