Sojenhomer LLC v. Village of Egg Harbor ( 2024 )
[…] separate         sentences,        in     close    proximity.          And    under       some
    circumstances, these things might suggest that the terms have
    wholly distinct meanings.                  But a logical answer exists to this
    assumption:           A sidewalk is always a pedestrian way, but the term
    "pedestrian way" is broader than solely being a sidewalk.10
    An even closer inspection of the statutes also supports
    10
    the interpretation I adopt.        Consider that 
    Wis. Stat. § 346.02
    (8)(a) provides "[a]ll of the applicable provisions of
    [Wis. Stat. ch. 346] pertaining to highways, streets, alleys,
    roadways and sidewalks also apply to pedestrian ways."    Thus,
    under para. (a), provisions pertaining to sidewalks in ch. 346
    also apply to all pedestrian ways. Because the term pedestrian
    ways is broader than the term sidewalks, the inclusion of the
    term sidewalks in para. (a) makes the provisions pertaining to