Sojenhomer LLC v. Village of Egg Harbor ( 2024 )
[…] Scalia, A Matter of Interpretation 17 (1997) ("It is the law
    that governs, not the intent of the lawgiver . . . . Men may
    intend what they will; but it is only the laws that they enact
    which bind us.").       "Therefore, the purpose of statutory
    interpretation is to determine what the statute means so that it
    may be given its full, proper, and intended effect." Kalal, 
    271 Wis. 2d 633
    , ¶44.
    3  See 
    Wis. Stat. § 32.015
     ("Property may not be acquired by
    condemnation to establish or extend a recreational trail; a
    bicycle way, as defined in s. 340.01(5s); a bicycle lane, as
    defined in s. 340.01(5e); or a pedestrian way, as defined in s.
    346.02(8)(a)."); 
    Wis. Stat. § 61.34
    (3)(b) ("The village board
    may not use the power of condemnation to acquire property for
    the purpose of establishing or extending a recreational trail; a
    bicycle way, as defined in s. 340.01(5s); a bicycle lane, as
    defined in s. 340.01(5e); or a pedestrian way, as defined in s.
    346.02(8)(a).").
    6
    No.     2021AP1589.akz
    pedestrian way, then the Village is within its right to seize
    private property to construct or expand an existing roadway.
    ¶38     "[S]tatutory interpretation begins with the language
    of the statute."              State ex rel. Kalal v. Cir.