Sojenhomer LLC v. Village of Egg Harbor ( 2024 )
[…] 11
    No.    2021AP1589.akz
    roadway, and the adjacent property lines, constructed for use of
    pedestrians."          
    Wis. Stat. § 340.01
    (58).           Wisconsin        Stat.
    § 66.0907(1)     ("Sidewalks")         further       defines    a   sidewalk       by    its
    location and its purpose.              A sidewalk is located "on either or
    both sides of the street" and "for the use of persons on foot."
    Reiterating     a     sidewalk's      purpose        again,    § 66.0907(1)        states,
    "The sidewalk shall be kept clear for the use of persons on
    foot."      See also sidewalk, Webster's Third New Int'l Dictionary
    (unabr.     1993)      (defining       "sidewalk"        as    "a   walk       for      foot
    passengers usu[ally] at the side of a street or roadway").
    ¶46    Thus, a sidewalk——that portion of the highway created