(1971) , 60 Op. Att'y Gen. 509 ( 1971 )
[…] Dollar amounts shown in the schedule under s. 20.005 represent the most reliable estimates of the amounts which will be expended during any fiscal year, but shall not be limiting. Continuing appropriations are indicated in ss. 20.100 to 20.899 either by the introductory phrase, ``as a continuing appropriation' or by the introductory phrase ``all moneys received from'."

    The funds appropriated under sec. 20.866 (2) (ur), Stats., are acquired under the authority of sec. 18.04 (2), Stats., which provides:

    "(2) The board shall authorize public debt to be contracted and evidences of indebtedness to be issued therefor up to the amounts specified by the legislature to acquire, construct, develop, extend, enlarge or improve land, waters, property, highways, buildings, equipment or facilities for *Page 511 the classes of public purposes specified by the legislature as the funds are required. Said requirements for funds shall be established by that department or agency head having program responsibilities for which public debt has been authorized by the legislature."

    The State Bond Board may contract State debt only up to the amounts specified by the legislature.