(1971) , 60 Op. Att'y Gen. 509 ( 1971 )
[…] Said requirements for funds shall be established by that department or agency head having program responsibilities for which public debt has been authorized by the legislature."

    The State Bond Board may contract State debt only up to the amounts specified by the legislature. The legislature has specified under sec.20.866 (2) (ur), Stats., that the ". . . state may contract public debt in an amount not to exceed $40,300,000 . . ." This amount was borrowed in full through the following bond issues:

    June 1970 $11,500,000 September 1970 10,000,000 January 1971 3,000,000 April 1971 5,000,000 July 1971 10,800,000