(1971) , 60 Op. Att'y Gen. 509 ( 1971 )
[…] This continuing appropriation is set forth in the budget in sec. 20.005 (2), Stats., on page 344 of the 1969 Statutes as follows: *Page 510

    "20.866 Public debt

    * * *

    (2) CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS

    * * *

    (ur) Transportation Source Type 1969-70 1970-71 accelerated highway BR C 40,300,000 0 improvements

    * * *"

    Section 20.001 (3), Stats., lists four basic types of appropriations: annual appropriations, biennial appropriations, continuing appropriations and sum sufficient appropriations. A continuing appropriation is specifically defined as follows under sec. 20.001 (3) (c), Stats.:

    "(c) Continuing appropriations. Continuing appropriations, indicated by the abbreviation ``C' in s. 20.005, are appropriations which are expendable until fully depleted or repealed by subsequent action of the legislature. The appropriations for any given year shall consist of the previous fiscal year ending balance together with the revenues received or new appropriation authority granted under ss. 20.100 to 20.899 during the current fiscal year. Dollar amounts shown in the schedule under s. 20.005 represent the most reliable estimates of the amounts which will be expended during any fiscal year, but shall not be limiting. Continuing appropriations are indicated in ss. 20.100 to 20.899 either by the introductory phrase, ``as a continuing appropriation' or by the introductory phrase ``all moneys received from'."

    The funds appropriated under sec. 20.866 (2) (ur), Stats., are acquired under the authority of sec. 18.04 (2), Stats., which provides: