Opinion No. Oag 6-09, ___ Op. Att'y Gen. ___ (2009) ( 2009 )
[…] I address each question in turn. I stress that this opinion applies only to the situation you have presented.

    Is "Making Salem Better" Website a Public Record?

    It is my opinion, based on the information you have provided, that the content of "Making Salem Better" is more likely than not a public record subject to the Wisconsin public records law.

    Ms. Valentine, as the elected town chair, is an "authority" subject to the public records law because "authority" is specifically defined to include an "elected official." Sec. 19.32(1), Wis. Stats. The question then is whether the information created and kept or received by Ms. Valentine on the website is itself a public record. *Page 2

    "Record" is defined for purposes of the public records law as "any material on which written, drawn, printed, spoken, visual or electromagnetic information is recorded or preserved, regardless of the physical form or characteristics, which has been created or kept by anauthority." Sec. 19.32(2), Wis. Stats. The presumption created by that definition is that the website contents are records because they are created or kept by an authority, the town chair. There are some exceptions to the definition of "record."