As early as 1862 the Supreme Court of the State of Wisconsin recognized the practice when it observed in Dean v. Gleason (1862),
[…] The reported 1971 assessment ratio for the entire State was
60.56 percent.Over the years the legislature has required local assessors to assess real property "at the full value which could ordinarily be obtained therefore at private sale," as presently set forth in sec.
70.32 , Wis. Stats. Similarly, sec.70.34 , Wis. Stats., requires that "all articles of personal property shall, as far as practicable, be *Page 52 valued by the assessor upon actual view at their true cash value; . . ." Sections70.32 and70.34 find their origins in secs. 16 and 18, ch. 130, General Laws of 1868. Section 16 required that real property shall be valued "at the full value which could ordinarily be obtained therefor at private sale." Section 18 relates to the assessment of personal property, and the first reference to personal property being assessed at its "true cash value" is found in sec. 1 of ch. 106 of the General Laws of 1869.Thus, for over 100 years the statutes have provided that real property be assessed at "full