As early as 1862 the Supreme Court of the State of Wisconsin recognized the practice when it observed in Dean v. Gleason (1862),
[…] These ratios vary substantially, ranging from lows of around 20 percent to a few highs which exceed 100 percent, as reported in the "Town, Village and City Taxes — 1971" publication of the Wisconsin Department of Revenue. The reported 1971 assessment ratio for the entire State was
60.56 percent.Over the years the legislature has required local assessors to assess real property "at the full value which could ordinarily be obtained therefore at private sale," as presently set forth in sec.
70.32 , Wis. Stats. Similarly, sec.70.34 , Wis. Stats., requires that "all articles of personal property shall, as far as practicable, be *Page 52 valued by the assessor upon actual view at their true cash value; . . ." Sections70.32 and70.34 find their origins in secs. 16 and 18, ch. 130, General Laws of 1868. Section 16 required that real property shall be valued "at the full value which could ordinarily be obtained therefor at private sale."