Opinion No. Oag 4-78, (1978) , 67 Op. Att'y Gen. 12 ( 1978 )
[…] The most recent case involving county records does not mention sec. 59.14 (1), Stats., but was concerned with sec. 19.21, Stats. Citing Beckon v. Emery, supra, the court stated: "This court has previously noted that the `public policy, and hence the public interest, favors the *Page 14 right of inspection of documents and public records."' State exrel. Dalton v. Mundy, 80 Wis. 2d 190, 196, 257 N.W.2d 877 (1977).

    Subsections (1) and (2) of sec. 19.21 Stats., provide:

    "Each and every officer of the state, or of any county, town, city, village, school district, or other municipality or district, is the legal custodian of and shall safely keep and preserve all property and things received from his predecessor or other persons and required by law to be filed, deposited, or kept in his office, or which are in the lawful possession or control of himself or his deputies, or to the possession or control of which he or they may be lawfully entitled, as such officers.

    "Except as expressly provided otherwise, any person may with proper care, during office hours and subject to such orders or regulations as the custodian thereof prescribes, examine or copy any of the property or things mentioned in sub. (1).