Opinion No. Oag 69-79, (1979) , 68 Op. Att'y Gen. 190 ( 1979 )
[…] On the other hand, the administrator would not be required to assign a particular classification in the clerical occupational group to the same pay range as a different classification in a different occupational group where the work is dissimilar merely because on some point system the work involves comparable skills and responsibilities.

    Further, market forces, as noted by Employment Relations Study Commission, are not to be wholly ignored. In establishing pay rates and ranges, sec. 230.12 (1) (b), Stats., requires consideration of "provisions prevalent in schedules used in other public and private employment." Similarly, sec. 230.12 (3)(a), Stats., requires that compensation plan proposals "be based upon . . . data collected as to rates of pay for comparable work in other public services and in commercial and industrial establishments." Thus, the Legislature did not require that in striving to achieve the equal pay goal, the state should ignore compensation differences which would frustrate the purpose of state civil service law, i.e., "to provide state agencies . . . with competent personnel who will furnish state services . .