MARK PERRINE, District Attorney Ashland County
[…] Derenne,102 Wis. 2d 38 ,45 ,306 N.W.2d 12 (1981), I would note that in its analysis to 1985 Assembly Bill 426, the Legislative Reference Bureau states: "The bill . . . clarifies that the penalty for operating a motor vehicle while a person's operating privilege has been revoked as an HTO or RHTO is in addition to other penalties for operating a vehicle after revocation under other provisions of law."There remains, however, the question of whether a defendant may be convicted under both section
343.44 (1) and section351.08 for a single instance of operating a motor vehicle. On the question *Page 108 of whether section351.08 authorizes a separate, independent conviction, the statutory language is ambiguous. As revised, section351.08 refers to a person "who is convicted of operating a motor vehicle in this state while the revocation under [chapter 351] is in effect . . . ." Sec.351.08 , Stats. (as amended). This language could be read to suggest that operating while under a chapter 351 revocation subjects one to a conviction pursuant to section351.08 .Several factors, however, lead me to conclude that section