Opinion No. Oag 34-75, (1975) , 64 Op. Att'y Gen. 91 ( 1975 )
[…] "(a) To deposit any material or to place any structure upon the bed of any navigable water . . ."

    Under this language, DNR must decide whether "the legislature has otherwise authorized" placement of structures or deposits in waters.

    The term "highway" includes bridges. Sec. 990.01 (12), Stats. In my opinion, there is no legal distinction between bridges built with one culvert or more than one The culverts are as much a part of the highway as are bridges.

    The county's authority to build highways is set out at length in ch. 83, Stats. Specifically, sec. 83.025 vests power in the county board to lay out new highways and make changes in already existing ones. Sec. 83.015 (2) vests power in the county highway committee to make the "necessary arrangements for the proper prosecution of the construction and maintenance of highways provided for by the county board . . ."

    Reading these sections in conjunction with sec. 30.12 (1), prohibiting structures in navigable waters unless ". . . the legislature has otherwise authorized," it appears that ch. 83 furnishes such legislative authority for highway-related structures. *Page 93