Opinion No. Oag 34-75, (1975) , 64 Op. Att'y Gen. 91 ( 1975 )
[…] The county is not engaged in constructing the bridge and its supporting structures "for (its) own use," but is rather performing the governmental function of providing a highway system. The same subsection indicates that the department's permit power applies to private structures "otherwise prohibited by statute." By contrast, county highways are required and authorized by statute, and thus would not fall into the permit requirement.

    Paragraphs (2) and (4) of sec. 30.10, Stats., read together, likewise suggest a legislative intent to exempt municipalities from DNR regulation of bridges. While sub. (2) declares that ". . . no dam, bridge or other obstruction shall be made in or over (navigable waters) without the permission of the state, " sub. (4) provides, "This section does not impair the powers granted by law to municipalities to construct bridges over streams." "Municipality" is specifically defined in that chapter to include counties. Sec. 30.01 (1), Stats.