(1974) , 63 Op. Att'y Gen. 16 ( 1974 )
[…] "(4) School boards may give to any teacher, without deduction from his wages, the whole or part of any time spent by him in attending a teachers' educational convention, upon the teacher's filing with the school district clerk a certificate of attendance at the convention, signed by the person or secretary of the association conducting the convention."

    Subchapter IV of ch. 111, Stats., establishes the right of municipal employes and employers to confer and negotiate concerning "wages, hours and conditions of employment" and to reduce such negotiations to a binding contract. Subsection 111.70 (2), Stats., provides:

    "(2) RIGHTS OF MUNICIPAL EMPLOYES. Municipal employes shall have the right of self-organization, and the right to form, join or assist labor organizations, to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing, and to engage in lawful, concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protection . . ."

    Collective bargaining is defined in sec. 111.70 (1) (d), Stats., as:

    "(d) ``Collective bargaining' means the performance of the mutual obligation of a municipal employer, through its officers and agents, and the representatives of its employes, to meet and confer at reasonable times, in good faith, with respect to wages, hours and conditions of employment with the intention of reaching an agreement, or to resolve questions arising under such an agreement . . . ." (Emphasis added.)

    By virtue of the definitions contained in sec. 111.70 (1) (a) and (b), Stats., defining municipal employer and municipal employe, sec. 111.70, Stats., is applicable to teachers and school boards.