Opinion No. Oag 34-89, (1989) , 78 Op. Att'y Gen. 177 ( 1989 )
[…] One must, therefore, determine if the custodial arrest mandated could be for a charge other than section 968.075 (5)(a)2. I believe the suspect could be arrested, consistent with the mandates of section 968.075 (5)(e), for a violation of bail jumping under section 946.49. That statute provides in part:

    (1) Whoever, having been released from custody under ch. 969, intentionally fails to comply with the terms of his or her bond is:

    *Page 180

    (a) If the offense with which the person is charged is a misdemeanor, guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.

    (b) If the offense with which the person is charged is a felony, guilty of a Class D felony.

    The scenario you describe is that the suspect was initially arrested for a crime under the provisions of section 968.075, posted bond and was released.