Opinion No. Oag 34-89, (1989) , 78 Op. Att'y Gen. 177 ( 1989 )
[…] Opinion No. Oag 34-89, (1989) , 78 Op. Att'y Gen. 177 ( 1989 )


Menu:
  • THOMAS A. STARR, District Attorney Chippewa County

    You have inquired whether a person arrested pursuant to section968.075, Stats., who has posted bond and who then has contact with the victim in violation of section 968.075 (5)(a) can be arrested without a warrant and detained. I believe the answer to your question is yes.

    Section 968.075 (5)(a)1. requires that for the first twenty-four hours after a person is arrested for a domestic abuse incident he or she may have no contact with the alleged victim. Section 968.075 (5)(e) provides: "Notwithstanding s. 968.07, a law enforcement officer shall arrest and take a person into custody if the officer has reasonable grounds to believe that the person has violated par. (a)." Thus, the Legislature has created a mandatory arrest provision for a violation of the no-contact provision.

    The question arises for what offense should the person violating the no-contact provision be arrested.