(1973) ( 1973 )
[…] He could, of course, resign from either office if a serious conflict arose. As a public officer, his primary duty is always to the public; however, it is often a question of fact as to what the public interest is, and the professional interest of the public officer may in many cases be compatible with the public interest.

    The interest of a given professional society in promoting the interests of its trade or profession may be concurrent or compatible with the duty of an examining board as expressed in sec. 15.08 (6) which provides:

    "15.08 (6) IMPROVEMENT OF THE PROFESSION. In addition to any other duties vested in it by law, each examining board shall foster the standards of education or training pertaining to its own trade or profession, not only in relation of the trade or profession to the interest of the individual or to organized business enterprise, but also in relation to government and to the general welfare. Each examining board shall endeavor, both within and *Page 62 outside its own trade or profession, to bring about a better understanding of the relationship of the particular trade or profession to the general welfare of this state."

    The legislature has required that all or a majority of the members of most examining boards be licensed thereunder. See sec.15.405, Stats.