Opinion No. Oag 37-78, (1978) , 67 Op. Att'y Gen. 153 ( 1978 )
[…] See 39 Op. Att'y Gen. 314 (1950), and OAG 68-76 (unpublished opinion to Dr. Barbara Thompson, State Superintendent of Public Instruction, dated September 21, 1976).

    Does the authority to provide an alternative or supplemental system arise through the statutes relating to "collective bargaining?" Subchapter IV of ch. 111, Stats., establishes the right of municipal employes and employers to confer and negotiate concerning "wages, hours and conditions of employment" and to reduce such negotiations to a binding contract. Subsection 111.70 (2), Stats., provides:

    "Rights of municipal employes. Municipal employes shall have the right of self-organization, and the right to form, join or assist labor organizations, to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing, and to engage in lawful, concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protection . . . .'

    Collective bargaining is defined in sec. 111.70 (1)(d), Stats., as:

    "``Collective bargaining' means the performance of the mutual obligation of a municipal employer, through its officers and agents, and the representatives of its employes, to meet and confer at reasonable times, in good faith, with respect to wages, hours and conditions of employment with the intention of reaching an agreement, or to resolve questions arising under such an agreement. . . ." (Emphasis added.)

    63 Op. Att'y Gen. 16, 20 (1974) stated:

    ". . . school boards have authority to include in contracts with teachers an increment in return for choosing early retirement.