(1974) , 63 Op. Att'y Gen. 48 ( 1974 )
[…] (1974) , 63 Op. Att'y Gen. 48 ( 1974 )


Menu:
  • STANLEY C. DUROSE, Commissioner of Insurance

    The Wisconsin Physicians Service, a division of the State Medical Society of Wisconsin, a licensed, nonprofit service plan, has applied to you, as Commissioner of Insurance, for permission to be reorganized into a stock insurance corporation organized under ch. 611, Stats. You have requested my opinion as to whether you may lawfully permit such a proposed reorganization.

    The State Medical Society of Wisconsin (hereafter State Society) exists by virtue of sec. 148.01 (1), Stats., which provides:

    "(1) The state medical society of Wisconsin is continued with the general powers of a corporation. It may from time to time adopt, alter and enforce constitution, by-laws and regulations for admission and expulsion of members, election of officers, and management."

    The Wisconsin Physicians Service (hereafter WPS) is a "nonprofit plan" which owes its existence to sec. 148.03, Stats., which provides, in part:

    "148.03 Nonprofit plans for sickness care.