(1974) , 63 Op. Att'y Gen. 48 ( 1974 )
[…] Even in more recent decades the legislature has continued to deal with the State Society specially and favorably.

    Prior to 1935 the statute applicable to the State Society was substantially sec. 148.01, Stats., which provided:

    "148.01 State society. (1) The state medical society of Wisconsin is continued with the general powers of a corporation. It may from time to time adopt, alter and enforce constitution, by-laws and regulations for admission and expulsion of members, election of officers, and management.

    "(2) A member expelled from a county medical society may appeal to the state society, whose decision shall be final."

    By ch. 350, Laws of 1935, a subsection (3) was added to sec.148.01. This subsection provided: