Opinion No. Oag 53-77, (1977) ( 1977 )
[…] You also inquire whether Joseph I. Thompson can serve prior to confirmation by the Senate. It is my opinion that he cannot.

    Senate Bulletin for the period ending May 21, 1977, indicates that the nomination of Joseph I. Thompson, as a member of the Veterans Affairs Board, to succeed Thomas G. Krajewski, to serve for the term ending May 1, 1983, has been referred to the Committee. It is immaterial that Mr. Thompson filed his oath with the Secretary of State on April 26, 1977. His appointment is not complete until he is confirmed.

    Section 15.07 (1)(a), Stats., prescribes that members of the Board "shall be nominated by the governor, and with the advice and consent of the senate appointed, to serve for terms prescribed by law." Mr. Krajewski continues in office as a holdover. See State ex rel. Thompson v. Gibson, 22 Wis. 2d 275,125 N.W.2d 636 (1964).

    Mr. Goodwin continues to hold his office as a member although he has submitted his resignation.