Opinion No. Oag 53-77, (1977) ( 1977 )
[…] (Emphasis added.)

    I am of the opinion that the words "membership of a board" as used in the above subsection, means the authorized number ofpositions and not the number of positions which are currently occupied. In certain situations positions on a board may be physically vacant, and in other situations there may be a "vacancy" which is subject to filling by appointment where the office continues to be occupied by a holdover.

    Construction of sec. 15.07 (4), Stats., is aided by the rule of construction given in sec. 990.001 (8m), Stats., which provides:

    "(8m) Quorum. A quorum of a public body is a majority of the number of members fixed by law." (Emphasis added.)

    Section 15.49, Stats., fixes the number of members on the Board of Veterans Affairs at seven. A majority of seven is four.