Opinion No. Oag 53-77, (1977) ( 1977 )
[…] It is my opinion that four members are necessary to constitute a quorum.

    Section 15.49, Stats., provides:

    "There is created a department of veterans affairs under the direction and supervision of the board of veterans affairs. The board shall consist of 7 members who shall be veterans, including one who shall be a Spanish-American war veteran for the duration of the Spanish American veteran now serving, appointed for staggered 6-year terms." (Emphasis added.)

    Section 15.07 (4), Stats., provides:

    "Quorum. A majority of the membership of a board constitutes a quorum to do business and, unless a more restrictive provision is adopted by the board, a majority of a quorum may act in any matter within the jurisdiction of the board." (Emphasis added.)

    I am of the opinion that the words "membership of a board" as used in the above subsection, means the authorized number ofpositions and not the number of positions which are currently occupied.