Opinion No. Oag 59-77, (1977) , 66 Op. Att'y Gen. 208 ( 1977 )
[…] Your first question is whether this land is "owned by the County for highway purposes" within the meaning of sec. 83.08(4), Stats.

    I am of the opinion that it is if it was acquired by the county at the instance of the county highway committee. Further research of county highway committee records will have to be conducted.

    It is probable, however, that the land was acquired at the instance of the county highway committee, for use as a gravel pit, with title taken in the name of the county pursuant to the provisions of sec. 83.07(2), Stats. (1941), which is almost identical to present sec. 83.07(2), Stats., which provides:

    "(2) In case the county highway committee or town board deems it desirable to acquire any lands or the right to take stone, gravel, clay or other material, from private lands for use in the execution of the committee's or board's duty, or to acquire the right of access to any lands, or the right of drainage across any lands, the committee or board may purchase or condemn such lands or right and take title thereto in the name of the county or town, and the cost thereof shall be paid out of the highway improvement funds." (Emphasis added.)

    As stated in 31 Op. Att'y Gen. 241 (1942), the power to acquire lands under such statute must be connected to the execution of the *Page 210 committee's duties, viz., the construction or maintenance of highways.