Opinion No. Oag 44-83, (1983) , 72 Op. Att'y Gen. 156 ( 1983 )
[…] A municipal officer can be designated school attendance officer under section 118.16(1)(a) if such officer and his municipal governing body are agreeable.

    The City of Milwaukee operates under special charter and the provisions of the general charter law, subchapter I of chapter 62, do not apply to such city unless adopted by the city. See sec. 62.03, Stats., and State ex rel. Cortez v. Bd. of E. P.Comm., 49 Wis. 2d 130, 181 N.W.2d 378 (1970). It can be argued that cities which are subject to section 62.11(5) and Milwaukee, which has adopted section 62.11(5), can enact an anti-truancy law under the general welfare provision which provides:

    POWERS. Except as elsewhere in the statutes specifically provided, the council shall have the management and control of the city property, finances, highways, navigable waters, and the public service, and shall have power to act for the government and good order of the city, for its commercial benefit, and for the health, safety, and welfare of the public, and may carry out its powers by license, regulation, suppression, borrowing of money, tax levy, appropriation, fine, imprisonment, confiscation, and other necessary or convenient means. The powers hereby conferred shall be in addition to all other grants, and shall be limited only by express language.

    The case of City of Madison v. Schultz, 98 Wis. 2d 188,295 N.W.2d 798 (Ct.App. 1980), involved an ordinance regulating commercial sex activity.