Opinion No. Oag 66-78, (1978) , 67 Op. Att'y Gen. 242 ( 1978 )
[…] These refusals appear to be based upon the opinion of the counties involved that the Department lacks the authority to require and compel their cooperation and reporting in the manner specified . . . ."

    I have no difficulty concluding that sec. 46.16, Stats., expressly grants to the Department the authority to collect statistical and other information from county and municipal jails and other places of confinement.

    Section 46.16, Stats., reads in material part:

    GENERAL SUPERVISION AND INSPECTION BY DEPARTMENT. (1) Generally. The department shall investigate and supervise all the charitable, curative, reformatory and penal institutions, including county infirmaries of every county and municipality (except tuberculosis sanatoriums); all detention homes and shelter care facilities for children and all industrial schools, hospitals, asylums and institutions, organized for the purpose set forth in s. 58.01, and familiarize itself with all the circumstances affecting their management and usefulness.

    "***

    "(4) Prisons.