Opinion No. Oag 66-78, (1978) , 67 Op. Att'y Gen. 242 ( 1978 )
[…] Devising the form is implied as incidental to carrying out the powers expressly granted in sec. 46.16, Stats.

    Further, I find none of the information sought in the multipart State of Wisconsin Standard Adult Jail Register form objectionable as being outside the scope of the express statutory authority to collect statistical and other information. Not only does the Department have the authority to collect, but the municipal and county jail units have a duty to supply what the Department requires. As stated in sec. 46.16 (8), Stats., "All trustees, managers, directors, superintendents and other officers or employes of such institutions shall . . . give, either verbally or in writing, such information as the department requires."