ERIC JOHNSON, District Attorney St. Croix County
[…] Therefore, with respect to your first question, it is my opinion that the public defender has no right of access to jail inmates unless and until they request counsel and claim indigency. Until that point, the public defender has only the limited right of daily telephone access to jail personnel. Sec.967.06 , Stats.This brings us to your second question regarding the information which jail personnel must provide on a daily basis to the public defender over the telephone. Section
967.06 provides, in part:
*Page 141The authority for indigency determination in each county shall have daily telephone access to the county jail in order to identify all persons who are being held in the jail. The jail personnel shall provide by phone information requested by the authority.
These sentences seem somewhat inconsistent. The first sentence only requires jail authorities to "identify all persons" held in the jail. The second, however, requires jail authorities to provide "information requested by" the public defender.