WILLIAM F. FLYNN, JR., Executive Director Wisconsin Lottery
[…] I conclude the proposed promotion would violate section
100.16 (1), which provides:No person shall sell or offer to sell anything whatever, by the representation or pretense that a sum of money or something of value, which is uncertain or concealed, is enclosed within or may be found with or named upon the thing sold, or that will be given to the purchaser in addition to the thing sold, or by any representation, pretense or device, by which the purchaser is informed or induced to believe that money or something else of value may be won or drawn by chance by reason of such sale.
Section
100.16 (2) provides that subsection (1) does not apply to in-pack chance promotions if seven conditions are met. One of those conditions is that participation must be available, "free and without purchase of the package, from the retailer or by mail or toll-free telephone request to the sponsor for entry or for a game piece." Sec.100.16 (2)(a), Stats. The hypothetical facts you provided indicate that the customer would receive a coupon for the lottery only if a specified purchase is made.