WILLIAM F. FLYNN, JR., Executive Director Wisconsin Lottery
[…] 100.16 (1) in two ways. First, the coupon is certainly something of value, and I must conclude that its value is uncertain. Of course, the coupon has the value of the lottery ticket for which it may be exchanged, currently $1.00, but its value may be much greater because the lottery ticket for which the coupon is exchanged might be a winning ticket. It is that possibility that causes people to buy lottery tickets. In short, if the value of a lottery ticket were known it would not be a lottery.Section
100.16 (1) also prohibits any person from selling anything "by any representation . . . by which the purchaser is informed or induced to believe that money or something else of value may be won or drawn by chance by reason of such sale." Section945.01 (5)(a) removes the state lottery from the statutory definition of lottery which is "an enterprise wherein for a consideration the participants are given an opportunity to win a prize, the award of which is determined by chance, even though accompanied by some skill."