WILLIAM F. FLYNN, JR., Executive Director Wisconsin Lottery
[…] It is that possibility that causes people to buy lottery tickets. In short, if the value of a lottery ticket were known it would not be a lottery.Section
100.16 (1) also prohibits any person from selling anything "by any representation . . . by which the purchaser is informed or induced to believe that money or something else of value may be won or drawn by chance by reason of such sale." Section945.01 (5)(a) removes the state lottery from the statutory definition of lottery which is "an enterprise wherein for a consideration the participants are given an opportunity to win a prize, the award of which is determined by chance, even though accompanied by some skill." Sec.945.01 (5)(a), Stats. Therefore, when the word "lottery" is used in the statutes it does not include the state lottery. That hardly means, however, that the state lottery is not a game of chance; if it were not a game of chance it would have few players.