Opinion No. Oag 45-81, (1981) ( 1981 )
[…] Wisconsin Constitution art. XIII, sec. 1 provides: "The legislature may declare the cases in which any office shall be deemed vacant, and also the manner of filling the vacancy, where no provision is made for that purpose in *Page 184 this constitution." The Legislature has provided in sec. 17.03, Stats., how vacancies in certain county offices are caused. In my opinion, they are applicable to the office of trustee of a county institution appointed under sec. 46.18(1), Stats., and such provisions do not include causal of a vacancy in the separate office of trustee by failure to be reelected as supervisor. In sec. 46.18(3), Stats., the Legislature provided that "[a] ny trustee may be removed from office for misconduct or neglect, by a two-thirds vote of the county board, on due notice in writing and hearing of the charges against him."