(1974) , 63 Op. Att'y Gen. 187 ( 1974 )
[…] (1974) , 63 Op. Att'y Gen. 187 ( 1974 )


Menu:
  • EUGENE LEHRMANN, State Director Board of Vocational, Technicaland Adult Education

    In your letter of October 9, 1973, you ask whether a Vocational, Technical and Adult Education District which owns an apartment building partially used for vocational school purposes and partially rented to persons for residential purposes, is exempt from general property taxes.

    Section 70.11 (2), Stats., exempts:

    "Property owned by any county, city, village, town, school district, vocational, technical and adult education district, metropolitan sewerage district, municipal water district created under s. 198.22 or town sanitary district; lands belonging to cities of any other state used for public parks; land tax-deeded to any county or city before May 2; but any residence located upon property owned by the county for park purposes which is rented *Page 188 out by the county for a nonpark purpose shall not be exempt from taxation. Except as to land acquired under s. 59.965 (5) (d) this exemption shall not apply to land conveyed after August 17, 1961, to any such governmental unit or for its benefit while the grantor or others for his benefit are permitted to occupy the land or part thereof in consideration for the conveyance."

    In addition to this exemption, it has been held that an exemption in favor of the state must be construed to make exemption the rule and taxation the exception. State v. City ofMadison (1972), 55 Wis. 2d 427, 198 N.W.2d 615; WisconsinUniversity Building Corporation v.