(1974) , 63 Op. Att'y Gen. 187 ( 1974 )
[…] This section was created by ch. 643, Laws of 1955. A minor amendment was added by sec. 31, ch. 610, Laws of 1957. Other than an explanatory note to the bill indicating that it was the legislative intent of the law to apply to cities, villages, towns and all other municipalities, there is no legislative history which would help to determine whether the term "municipality" includes Vocational, Technical and Adult Education districts.

    Chapter 70 does not define the term municipality. However, sec.990.01 (22), Stats., provides as follows:

    "MUNICIPALITY. `Municipality' includes cities and villages; it may be construed to include towns."

    To apply this definition would be to ignore the phrase "or other municipality" as used in sec. 70.114, Stats. In the words of sec.990.001, Stats., to apply this definition would "produce a result inconsistent with the manifest intent of the legislature."