RAYMOND L. PELRINE, District Attorney Eau Claire County
[…] (f) do not apply to any such evidentiary hearing or meeting where the employe or person licensed requests that an open session be held.
(c) Considering employment, promotion, compensation or performance evaluation data of any public employe over which the governmental body has jurisdiction or exercises responsibility.
The purpose of the amendment was to "clarify that preliminary discussions of personnel problems may be held at closed session without notice to the effected employe(s)." Analysis by the Legislative Reference Bureau, LRB 10637/5 (June 1976 special session). Section
19.85 (1)(b) allows closing a meeting when a governmental body is "[c]onsidering dismissal, demotion, licensing or discipline of any public employe or person licensed" but provides "[t]he notice shall contain a statement that theperson has the right to demand that the evidentiary hearing or meeting be held in open session." That wording makes clear that the term "public employe" in section19.85 (1)(b) refers to "a person."