RAYMOND L. PELRINE, District Attorney Eau Claire County
[…] The primary source of the Legislature's intent is the language of the statute itself. If the language is ambiguous, it is permissible to discern the legislative intent by looking to the language of the statute in relation to its scope, history, context, subject matter and object intended to be accomplished. Wis. Environmental Decade v. Public Service Comm.,
81 Wis. 2d 344 ,350 ,260 N.W.2d 712 (1978).The language of section
19.85 (1)(c) permits a governmental body to convene in closed session for the purpose of "[c]onsidering employment, promotion, compensation or performance evaluation data of any public employe over which the governmental body has jurisdiction or exercises responsibility." The section refers to a public employe, as opposed to a position of public employment.The predecessor to the current open meetings law contained a similar provision. Section
14.90 (3)(b), Stats.