Opinion No. Oag 28-85, (1985) , 74 Op. Att'y Gen. 154 ( 1985 )
[…] The specific example you provide involves the Villages of Shorewood, Whitefish Bay and Fox Point and the City of Glendale in Milwaukee County. The City of Glendale is a third class city and the population of the smallest of the villages exceeds 7,000.1

    Chapter 171, Laws of 1981, revised a number of municipal statutes dealing with local police and fire protective services, including section 61.65 (1) and (2), to increase the methods by which larger villages may provide police or fire protective services. Section 61.65 (2), which sets forth those options, provides in part as follows:

    (2)(a) Each village with a population of 5,500 or more shall provide fire protection services by one of the following methods:

    *Page 155

    . . . .

    3. Creating a joint fire department with a city or town or with another village.

    (b)1. . . . .

    2. Each village with a population of 5,500 or more that creates a joint fire department with another municipality shall create a joint board of fire commissioners with that municipality to govern the joint department.

    Chapter 171, Laws of 1981, was apparently designed in part to provide larger villages, such as those in your example, with greater flexibility in satisfying their responsibility to provide adequate and economical fire protection services for their citizens.