Opinion No. Oag 28-85, (1985) , 74 Op. Att'y Gen. 154 ( 1985 )
[…] Thus, the application of the above rule of statutory construction to the subject statutory language is in keeping with that evident intent of the Legislature.

    Recourse to section 66.30 does not appear to be either necessary or appropriate. The preservation of order and the protection of life and property are matters of statewide concern, and "[t]hese powers so vested by the legislature in the municipalities may be withdrawn, modified, or dealt with as the public interest requires in the opinion *Page 156 of the legislature." Van Gilder v. Madison, 222 Wis. 58, 76,268 N.W. 108 (1936). Section 61.65 (5) expressly provides: "The provisions of this section shall be construed as an enactment of statewide concern for the purpose of providing a uniform regulation of police and fire departments." Section 62.13 (12), which deals with city police and fire departments, contains similar language.