(1973) , 62 Op. Att'y Gen. 100 ( 1973 )
[…] (1973) , 62 Op. Att'y Gen. 100 ( 1973 )


Menu:
  • NORMAN M. CLAPP, Secretary, Department of Transportation

    You have asked my opinion as to the interpretation of certain statutes relating to the weighing of motor vehicles transporting peeled or unpeeled forest products cut crosswise. Section 348.15 (2), Stats., sets forth maximum allowable weights for motor vehicles. Section 348.15 (3), Stats., sets forth certain tolerances which are *Page 101 allowable, for enforcement purposes only, above these maximum weights. In this respect, sec. 348.15 (3) (b) 2, Stats., provides that no summons or complaint shall be issued unless:

    "The gross weight imposed on the highway by the wheels of any one axle exceeds 21,500 pounds or, for 2 axles less than seven feet apart, 35,000 pounds or, for groups of 3 or more consecutive axles more than 9 feet apart, a weight of 4,000 pounds more than is shown in par. (c) or permitted under par. (d) when transporting peeled or unpeeled forest products cut crosswise. This section shall not apply to the national system of interstate and defense highways."

    This statute provides certain greater weight tolerances where the vehicle is transporting peeled or unpeeled forest products cut crosswise.

    Section 348.15 (5), Stats., sets forth the methods to be followed in weighing vehicles on scales which have been tested as there specified.