DAVID A. DANZ, District Attorney Walworth County
[…] The Agreement is clearly a contract for the joint exercise of a power possessed by the contracting villages: namely, the municipal police power of sewage collection and disposal, or, put otherwise, the municipal police power to operate a sewerage system.1 See section 24.256, Vol. 7, McQuillin Municipal Corporations, 3rd Ed. Rev. (1981). Such power is provided Wisconsin villages under the broad language of subsection (1), section
61.34 , which states, inter alia, that a village board "shall have power to act for the government and good order of the village, for its commercial benefit and for the health, safety, welfare and convenience of the public . . . ." The existence of such power is further recognized by certain aspects of subsections (3) and (5), section61.34 , section61.36 and portions of chapter 144, as, e.g., sections 144.01 (9) and 144.04-144.07. Moreover, a joint exercise of such particular power by villages is not only sanctioned