Opinion No. Oag 9-88, (1988) , 77 Op. Att'y Gen. 52 ( 1988 )
[…] 1. To cross a roadway. . . . *Page 55

    2. On any roadway which is not seasonally maintained for motor vehicle traffic . . . only during the seasons when no maintenance occurs. . . .

    3. To cross a bridge, culvert or railroad right-of-way. . . .

    4. On roadways which are designated as all-terrain vehicle routes. . . .

    5. On roadways if the all-terrain vehicle is an implement of husbandry, if the all-terrain vehicle is used exclusively for agricultural purposes and if the all-terrain vehicle is registered for private use . . . .

    Subsection 4, most relevant to your inquiry, is further limited to operation "only for the extreme right side of the roadway except that left turns may be made from any part of the roadway which is safe given prevailing conditions."

    Given the limited nature of the operating privileges granted to those under sixteen years of age by section 23.33 (4) and 23.33 (5), I believe it is reasonable to conclude that the Legislature intended that such operation be permissible without the need for a valid driver's license.