Opinion No. Oag 9-88, (1988) , 77 Op. Att'y Gen. 52 ( 1988 )
[…] • DARWIN L. ZWIEG, District Attorney Clark County

    You have requested my opinion concerning the definition of a highway in the context of the recently adopted statute regarding all-terrain vehicles, section 23.33, Stats. You have indicated that there is a county forest in Clark County within which are several roadways and have questioned whether these roadways are highways so as to permit them to be designated as all-terrain vehicle routes under section 23.33 (8)(b). You have also questioned the status of these county forest roadways as to traffic enforcement.

    As You have noted, section 340.01 defines various terms for purposes of section 23.33. This section provides in relevant part as follows:

    Words and phrases defined. In s. 23.33 and chs. 340 to 349 and 351, the following words and phrases have the designated meanings unless a different meaning is expressly provided or the context clearly indicates a different meaning:

    . . . .

    (22) "Highway" means all public ways and thoroughfares and bridges on the same. It includes the entire width between the boundary lines of every way open to the use of the public as a matter of right for the purposes of vehicular travel.