Opinion No. Oag 9-88, (1988) , 77 Op. Att'y Gen. 52 ( 1988 )
[…] The right of the public to the use of county forests is confirmed by section 28.11 (4)(f): "The general public shall enjoy the privilege of entering such lands for the purpose of hunting, fishing, trapping and other recreation pursuits subject to such regulation and restrictions as may be established by lawful authority."

    The maintenance of county forest roads is within the management authority of the county forestry committee under section 28.11 (5) and is clearly public in nature.