Opinion No. Oag 55-79, (1979) , 68 Op. Att'y Gen. 148 ( 1979 )
[…] Att'y Gen. 187, 191 (1974).

    In your second question you ask, "would such a health occupations teacher be required to hold a license to teach issued by the Department of Public Instruction?"

    It is my opinion that such a teacher must hold a license to teach issued pursuant to sec. 115.28 (7), Stats. This subsection provides, in part, that the Superintendent is to: "License or certify all teachers for the public schools of the state, make rules and prescribe standards of attainment for the examination, licensing and certification of teachers within the limits prescribed in ss. 118.19 (2) and (3) . . . ." Sec. 115.28 (7)(a), Stats.

    Section 118.19 (1), Stats., clearly addresses your question: "Any person seeking to teach in a public school or in a school or institution operated by a county or the state shall first procure a certificate or license from the department." *Page 150