Opinion No. Oag 28-81, (1981) , 70 Op. Att'y Gen. 120 ( 1981 )
[…] See State ex rel.Harvey v. Morgan, 30 Wis.2d 1, 10, 139 N.W.2d 585 (1966).

    Moreover, the cardinal rule of statutory construction is that the purpose of the whole act will be sought and favored over a construction which would defeat the manifest object of the act.See State ex rel. State Public Defender v. Percy, 97 Wis.2d 627,635, 294 N.W.2d 528 (Ct.App. 1980). The Legislature has clearly revealed its purpose in enacting section 32.19 of the Relocation Act, which reads in part as follows:

    (1) The legislature declares that it is in the public interest that persons displaced by any public project be fairly compensated by payment for the property acquired and other losses hereinafter described and suffered as the result of programs designed for the benefit of the public as a whole; . . . payment of such relocation assistance and assistance in the acquisition of replacement housing are proper costs of the construction of public improvements.

    Thus, it has been found to be in the public interest that persons who are displaced by any public project be fairly compensated for the loss of their property and those relocation expenses specifically enumerated in secs. 32.19-32.195, Stats.; 63 Op. Att'y Gen. 201, 202 (1974).