Opinion No. Oag 28-81, (1981) , 70 Op. Att'y Gen. 120 ( 1981 )
[…] Section 32.19(2)(c), Stats. (1969), read in part: "``[D]isplaced person' means any person who moves from real property . . . as a result of the acquisition or reasonable expectation of acquisition of such real property in whole or in part, which is subsequently acquired in whole or in part for public purposes." However, ch. 103, Laws of 1971, deleted the "reasonable expectation" language and substituted "subsequent to the issuance of a jurisdictional offer" for the words "which is subsequently acquired in whole or in part."

    Section 32.19(4m)(b), Stats., reads as follows:

    Tenant-occupied business or farm operation. In addition to amounts otherwise authorized by this chapter, the condemnor shall make a payment to any tenant displaced person who has owned and occupied the business operation, or owned the farm operation, for not less than one year prior to initiation of negotiations for the acquisition of the real property on which the business *Page 122 or farm operation lies, and who actually rents or purchases a comparable replacement business or farm operation for the displaced business or farm operation within 2 years after the date the person vacates the acquired property.

    Your inquiry asks whether the language of this statute requires that comparable replacement property be rented or purchased onlyafter the date on which the person vacates the premises?

    It appears that the language "within 2 years after the date the person vacates the acquired property" is ambiguous in that reasonable persons could interpret it in more than one way. SeeAero Auto Parts Inc. v. Dept. of Transp., 78 Wis.2d 235, 238,253 N.W.2d 896 (1977).