Opinion No. Oag 13-82, (1982) , 71 Op. Att'y Gen. 44 ( 1982 )
[…] (b) "Public records" means all books, papers, maps, photographs, films, recordings, or other documentary materials or any copy thereof, regardless of physical form or characteristics, made or received by any agency of the state or its officers or employes in connection with the transaction of public business . . . .

    . . . .

    (12) ACCESS TO PHOTOGRAPHIC REPRODUCTIONS. All persons may examine and use the photographic reproductions of public records subject to such reasonable rules as may be made by the responsible officer of the state agency having custody of the same.

    Section 19.21, Stats., states in pertinent part:

    (1) Each and every officer of the state, or of any county, town, city, village, school district, or other municipality or district, is the legal custodian of and shall safely keep and preserve all property and things received from his predecessor or other *Page 45 persons and required by law to be filed deposited, or kept in his office, or which are in the lawful possession or control of himself or his deputies, or to the possession or control of which he or they may be lawfully entitled, as such officers.

    (2) Except as expressly provided otherwise, any person may with proper care, during office hours and subject to such orders or regulations as the custodian thereof prescribes, examine or copy any of the property or things mentioned in sub. (1).