Opinion No. Oag 13-82, (1982) , 71 Op. Att'y Gen. 44 ( 1982 )
[…] Efforts will be made to appoint physicians to the Committee.

    Committee Selection. In selecting Committee members, membership should include a cross section of the health care consumer by involving members from industry, organized labor, and the health care professions (administrators and physicians). Committee appointments will be made annually and the Committee shall name its Chairperson. Members may be reappointed.

    Thus, the Committee is not an entity created by state law, but rather is an entity created pursuant to a contract authorized by sec. 146.60, Stats.

    The definition of a governmental body in Wisconsin's Open Meetings of Governmental Bodies Law, which may be considered inpari materia with sec. 19.21, Stats., is helpful. Section 19.82 (1), Stats., provides in material part: "`Governmental body' means a state or local agency, board, commission, committee, council, department or public body corporate and politic created by constitution, statute, ordinance, rule or order; a governmental or quasi-governmental corporation; or a formally constituted subunit of any of the foregoing . . . ."

    It is self-evident that the Committee is not created by constitution, statute, ordinance, rule or order, nor is it a formally constituted subunit of any of the entities enumerated in sec. 19.22 (1), Stats. *Page 47

    Nor are its members designated by state law.