(1974) , 63 Op. Att'y Gen. 328 ( 1974 )
[…] There is no statutory authority for such a result. It follows that no court is authorized to dismiss a complaint and tax costs against the defendant when he prevails.

    Violations of county and municipal traffic ordinances and most state traffic statutes are punishable only by a civil forfeiture and not by a fine or imprisonment. Thus, most actions for traffic violations are now civil in nature. The procedure for prosecuting such actions is set forth in ch. 345, Stats. Section 345.34 (1), Stats., provides that, upon arraignment, the defendant may plead guilty, not guilty, or no contest. Section 345.34 (2), Stats., provides:

    "If he pleads guilty or no contest the court shall accept the plea, find him guilty and proceed under s. 345.47."

    If the defendant pleads not guilty, a trial date is set as provided by sec. 345.36, Stats., and the case proceeds to trial.