(1974) , 63 Op. Att'y Gen. 328 ( 1974 )
[…] Thus, in traffic regulation cases, the plaintiff does not advance the clerk's fee and suit tax, and if the complaint is dismissed, such costs are not taxed against the plaintiff. However, this furnishes no authority for taxing costs against the defendant where the complaint is dismissed. The defendant pays costs only where he has been found guilty and a judgment has been entered. The result of this is that where the complaint is dismissed, costs are not taxed against either party.

    As to criminal cases, sec. 972.13 (1), Stats., reads:

    "A judgment of conviction shall be entered upon a verdict of guilty by the jury, a finding of guilty by the court in cases where a jury is waived, or a plea of guilty or no contest."

    Section 972.13 (6), Stats., provides the form which may be used for the judgment. This form provides certain alternate paragraphs which may be used to fit the needs of a particular case. One of these alternate paragraphs reads:

    "IT IS ADJUDGED that the defendant is ordered to pay a fine of $. . . . (and the costs of this action)."

    *Page 332

    This section also includes a form for judgment where the defendant is found not guilty, which reads, in part:

    "IT IS ADJUDGED that the defendant has been found not guilty by the verdict of the jury (by the court) and is therefore ordered discharged forthwith."