(1972) , 61 Op. Att'y Gen. 18 ( 1972 )
[…] Section 108.02 (27), Stats., is nearly a carbon copy of the definition of institution of higher education found in 26 U.S.C.A. sec. 3309 (d), a new section of the Unemployment Compensation Act.

    By letter dated December 29, 1971, you have asked the same question in a different way — i.e., whether Vocational, Technical Adult Education districts are "instrumentalities" of the state subject to the provisions of 26 U.S.C.A. sec. 3309 (a). The answer is again in the affirmative. 26 U.S.C.A. sec. 3309 (a) provides in part as follows:

    "(a) State law requirements.* * * "(1) except as otherwise provided in subsections (b) and (c), the services to which this paragraph applies are — "* * *