(1972) , 61 Op. Att'y Gen. 18 ( 1972 )
[…] The answer is again in the affirmative. 26 U.S.C.A. sec. 3309 (a) provides in part as follows:

    "(a) State law requirements.* * * "(1) except as otherwise provided in subsections (b) and (c), the services to which this paragraph applies are — "* * *

    "(b) service performed in the employ of the State, or any instrumentality of the State or of the State and one or more other States, for a hospital or institution of higher education located in the State, if such service is excluded from the term``employment' solely by reason of paragraph (7) of section 3306(c) * * *" (Emphasis supplied)

    26 U.S.C.A. sec 3306 (c) (7), provides in part as follows:

    "(c) Employment. — For purposes of this chapter, the term ``employment' means any service performed * * * except —

    "(7) service performed in the employ of a State, or any political subdivision thereof, or any instrumentality of any one or more of the foregoing which is wholly owned by one or more States or political subdivisions * * *"

    The plain language of the statute indicates that a state "instrumentality" previously excepted from the Unemployment Compensation Act solely by reason of 26 U.S.C.A. sec. 3306 (c) (7), now is within the provisions of the Act.