Opinion No. Oag 82-79, (1979) , 68 Op. Att'y Gen. 256 ( 1979 )
[…] (3) Sale prohibited. Except as provided in sub. (4), no person may sell or offer for sale in this state any radar detecting device.

    Subsection (4) exempts the receipt of licensed frequencies, the use of detectors by law enforcers, and the transportation of detectors for lawful use or sale if properly stored.

    First you ask whether the statutory presumption that "presence of any radar detecting device in or upon a motor vehicle upon a highway constitutes prima facie evidence of a violation" is unconstitutional.

    My answer is "no."

    Section 903.01, Stats., governing presumptions in general, states that:

    Except as provided by statute, a presumption recognized at common law or created by statute, including statutory provisions that certain basic facts are prima facie evidence of other facts, imposes on the party relying on the presumption the burden of proving the basic facts, but once the basic facts are found to exist the presumption imposes on the party against whom it is *Page 258 directed the burden of proving that the nonexistence of the presumed fact is more probable than its existence.

    Although the cases dealing with the constitutionality of various statutory presumptions are conflicting, the United States Supreme Court consistently has held that due process in criminal cases requires a certain rational connection between the fact proved and the fact presumed therefrom.