Opinion No. Oag 12-75, (1975) , 64 Op. Att'y Gen. 33 ( 1975 )
[…] (4) Exercising administrative responsibility for the following types of activities:

    a. Supervision and evaluation of division administrators

    b. Departmental planning and budgeting

    c. Personnel matters

    d. Employe activities

    e. Systems and procedures

    f. Client service

    g. Fund management

    h. Relationships with other agencies and U.S. Dept. of Labor

    i. Public information

    Your first question is whether matters described in the Study as administrative responsibilities are accurately defined as "administrative," within the meaning of sec. 15.06 (4), Stats. That section provides:

    "CHAIRMAN; ADMINISTRATIVE DUTIES. The administrative duties of each commission shall be vested in its chairman, to be administered by him under the statutes and rules of the commission and subject to the policies established by the commission."

    *Page 35