Opinion No. Oag 4-94, (1994) , 81 Op. Att'y Gen. 114 ( 1994 )
[…] L. R. 1301, 1367. A special facet *Page 123 of the policy is the notion of intergenerational equity which is concerned with the fairness of incurring debt in the present and leaving the payments to taxpayers in the future. See,Public Finance in Theory and Practice (2nd ed. 1976) at 603. Under this rationale it seems perfectly appropriate to finance counter-pollution efforts with public debt, because we have come to learn that the quality of our environment is a concern of enormous magnitude which will outlast mere "bricks and mortar."

    INTERNAL IMPROVEMENTS CLAUSE

    Article VIII, section 10 of the Wisconsin Constitution provides that unless specifically authorized "the state may never contract debt for works of internal improvement, or be a party in carrying on such works." Just as I concluded above that the meaning of the "to improve" phraseology in the debt authorization provisions in article VIII, section 7 of the Wisconsin Constitution, is not encumbered with the meaning of the internal improvements clause, it is my opinion that the meaning of the internal