DENNIS J. CONTA, Secretary Department of Revenue
[…] -
DENNIS J. CONTA, Secretary Department of Revenue
You have asked that I reconsider my opinion issued on June 9, 1978, OAG 45-78. That opinion concluded that sec.
59.20 (13), Stats., controls the distribution of monies received under 31 U.S.C. secs. 1601, et seq. I have reconsidered OAG 45-78 and have concluded that while its conclusion is supportable, a stronger case can be made for the opposite conclusion. Thus, I am withdrawing that opinion.In my opinion sec.
59.20 (13) concerns the distribution of national forest income under16 U.S.C. secs. 471 et seq., but does not concern the payments under Title 31.Title
16 U.S.C. sec. 500 provides:"PAYMENT AND EVALUATION OF RECEIPTS TO STATE FOR SCHOOLS AND ROADS; MONEYS RECEIVED; PROJECTIONS OF REVENUES AND ESTIMATED PAYMENTS
"Twenty-five per centum of all moneys received during any fiscal year from each national forest shall be paid, at the end of such year, by the Secretary of the Treasury to the State in which such national forest is situated, to be expended as the State legislature may prescribe for the benefit of the public schools and public roads of the county or counties in which such national forest is situated: Provided, That when any national forest is in more than one State or county the distributive share to each from the proceeds of such forest shall be proportional to its area therein. In sales of logs, ties, poles, posts, cordwood, pulpwood, and other forest products the amounts made available for schools and roads by this section shall be based upon the stumpage value of the timber. . . ."
This statute has been in force since 1908 in all material respects.
35 Stat. 251 , 260 (1908).