(1973) ( 1973 )
[…] The registration of county lands, as forest crop lands under former sec. 77.13, Stats., did not affect their status as county lands. Accordingly, it appears that your question is basically whether the town board has the power to acquire by condemnation any county land.

    Section 32.03 (1), Stats., provides in part:

    "The general power of condemnation conferred in this chapter does not extend to property owned by the state, a municipality, public board or commission, nor to the condemnation by a railroad, public utility or electric co-operative of the property of either a railroad, public utility or electric co-operative unless such power is specifically conferred by law . . . ."

    In 30 OAG 266 (1941), the opinion was expressed, by implication, that the term "municipality," as used in sec. 32.03 (1), Stats., includes within its meaning counties as used in sec.32.02 (1), Stats. In State ex rel. Schneider v. Midland I.F.Corp.