(1973) ( 1973 )
[…] Stats., may acquire by condemnation county lands entered under sec. 77.13 (1) (1961), Stats. This section provided, prior to its repeal in 1963, that:

    "Any county which has title to any lands eligible to registration as forest crop lands shall be deemed an owner as this term is used in this chapter and may register and withdraw such lands under the provisions of this chapter in the same manner and on the same basis as other owners, except that any such county shall not be required to pay the acreage share prescribed in section 77.04 and the real estate *Page 65 tax prescribed in section 77.10 (2) on any of its lands registered as forest crop lands."

    Section 28.11 (2), Stats., provides:

    "``County forests' include all county lands entered under and participating under ch. 77 on October 2, 1963, and all county lands designated as county forests by the county board or the forestry committee and entered under the county forest law and designated as ``county forest lands' or ``county special-use lands' as hereinafter provided."

    The registration of county lands, as forest crop lands under former sec. 77.13, Stats., did not affect their status as county lands. Accordingly, it appears that your question is basically whether the town board has the power to acquire by condemnation any county land.