(1973) , 62 Op. Att'y Gen. 4 ( 1973 )
[…] Except as otherwise provided in this section, the regents may invest not to exceed 75 per cent of trust funds held and administered by them in common stocks, the limitation of 50 per cent in s. 320.01 (2) to the contrary notwithstanding." (Emphasis added)

    The language emphasized above also appears in almost identical form in sec. 20.907 (1), Stats.

    I am of the opinion that the phrase "without being subject to the limitations and restrictions provided by law in other cases" applies only to the holding, exchanging, investment and reinvestment of such funds and does not go to the execution of the trust by the Regents. Execution of the trust, whether restricted or unrestricted funds are involved, must be in a lawful manner not in conflict with other express statutes.