(1973) , 62 Op. Att'y Gen. 4 ( 1973 )
[…] Section 20.917, Stats., does provide for reimbursement to employes of expenses necessarily incurred as moving expenses and it is noted that the legislature expressly provided "for transporting himself and the immediate members of his family to his new place of residence."

    If the legislature had intended a similar provision to apply to sec. 20.916 (2), Stats., it would have so provided by express language.

    Section 20.916 (6), Stats., provides:

    "(6) Payment for unauthorized travel prohibited. The payment of travel expenses not authorized by statute is prohibited. Any unauthorized payment made shall be recoverable as for debt from the person to whom made." (Emphasis added)

    I construe this provision as prohibiting payment of travel expenses, except as provided by statute, to apply to state officers, employes and applicants for state positions.