Sweet v. State Medical Examining Board , 147 Wis. 2d 539 ( 1988 )
[…] There are 3 classes of contested cases as follows:

    ....

    (b) A "class 2 proceeding" is a proceeding in which an agency determines whether to impose a sanction or penalty against a party. "Class 2 proceedings" include the suspension or revocation of or refusal to renew a license because of an alleged violation of law. Any proceeding which could be construed to be both a class 1 and a class 2 proceeding shall be treated as a class 2 proceeding.

    [4] No other officials of the agency were present at the hearing.

    [5] Section 448.02(3) (b), provides in part:

    (b) After an investigation, if the board finds that there is probable cause to believe that the person is guilty of unprofessional conduct or negligence in treatment, the board shall hold a hearing on such conduct.

    [6] Section 448.09(2) provides:

    (2) Appeal. Any person aggrieved by any action taken under this chapter by the board, its officers or its agents may apply for judicial review as provided in ch. 227, and shall file notice of such appeal with the secretary of the board within 30 days.