Sweet v. State Medical Examining Board , 147 Wis. 2d 539 ( 1988 )
[…] Any proceeding which could be construed to be both a class 1 and a class 2 proceeding shall be treated as a class 2 proceeding.

    [4] No other officials of the agency were present at the hearing.

    [5] Section 448.02(3) (b), provides in part:

    (b) After an investigation, if the board finds that there is probable cause to believe that the person is guilty of unprofessional conduct or negligence in treatment, the board shall hold a hearing on such conduct.

    [6] Section 448.09(2) provides:

    (2) Appeal. Any person aggrieved by any action taken under this chapter by the board, its officers or its agents may apply for judicial review as provided in ch. 227, and shall file notice of such appeal with the secretary of the board within 30 days. No court of this state may enter an ex parte stay of any action taken by the board under this chapter.

    [7] Section 227.46(2), provides for objections to the hearing examiner's proposed decisions and argument regarding those objections. The argument may be oral or written.