ITW Deltar v. Labor & Industry Review Commission , 226 Wis. 2d 11 ( 1999 )
[…] Another distinction from GTC is that there the claimant elected to forego surgery recommended by a doctor. Id. at 461, 516 N.W.2d at 398. Here, Mitchell followed medical advice by delaying surgery.

    [6]

    In summary, we conclude that LIRC's application of the law to the facts of this case is at least as reasonable as that ITW forwarded. Because LIRC's interpretation is as reasonable, we defer to its interpretation under a due weight deference standard of review.

    By the Court. — Judgment affirmed.

    NOTES

    [1] Section 102.43, STATS., contains the temporary disability provisions and provides in relevant part: "If the injury causes disability, an indemnity shall be due as wages . . . after the employe leaves work as the result of the injury, and shall be payable weekly thereafter, during such disability."

    [2] Her layoff triggered application of Wis. ADM. CODE § DWD 80.47, which provides: