ITW Deltar v. Labor & Industry Review Commission , 226 Wis. 2d 11 ( 1999 )
[…] Drawbert, responding to ITW's letter inquiry, indicated that Mitchell should be able to return to work approximately three months from the date of surgery. He also opined that the healing period would have been the same if the surgery had been performed in 1995.

    [4] Her application for benefits and the subsequent hearing dealt with additional issues that are not the subject of this appeal. We will therefore refer only to the issue raised on appeal, the propriety of the temporary total disability benefits award.

    [5] ITW had paid disability benefits through June 23, 1995.

    [6] Section 102.42(6), STATS., states in pertinent part:

    Incidental compensation.

    . . . .

    (6) Treatment Rejected by Employe. . . . [N]o compensation shall be payable for the death or disability of an employe, if the death be caused, or insofar as the disability may be aggravated, caused or continued (a) by an unreasonable refusal or neglect to submit to or follow any competent and reasonable medical or surgical treatment . . . .

    [7] ITW bases this three month period on Dr. Drawbert's letter giving a hypothetical period of recovery as opposed to Mitchell's actual period of recovery of four and one-half months.